Problem with background and text.

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Dec 12, 2014 8:25 pm

I'm using a text object for displaying realtime score which is on top of the layer and there is an image(as background) at the bottom of the layer. But, when i reload the layout with 'play again' button [Button->On Clicked->System->Go to Layout 1] that background image hides the scoring text. It does not occur with other solid/platform objects. I
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Ruhshan on Fri Dec 12, 2014 8:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 183

Post » Fri Dec 12, 2014 8:30 pm

Ruhshan wrote:I'm using a text object for displaying realtime score which is on top of the layer and there is an image(as background) at the bottom of the layer. But, when i reload the layout with 'play again' button [Button->On Clicked->System->Go to Layout 1] that background image hides the scoring text. It does not occur with other solid/platform objects. I


post a capx... I suggest to use two layer...(or more)

for the score, button...etc, use another layer where is on the top of the others.....you can also use an action to move the object on top of another object
B
21
S
9
Posts: 298
Reputation: 2,967

Post » Fri Dec 12, 2014 8:42 pm

Tried that already, attached the .capx for you.
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 183

Post » Sat Dec 13, 2014 12:36 am

Ruhshan wrote:Tried that already, attached the .capx for you.


why you set the score invisible? when you change the layout, all elements of the other layout just leave, you don't need to set invisible :D
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
21
S
9
Posts: 298
Reputation: 2,967

Post » Sat Dec 13, 2014 6:50 am

I'm afraid, it still acts the same... :/
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 183

Post » Sat Dec 13, 2014 5:55 pm

Weird, what if you use the trigger "At start of the layout" => "Your text: visible" ?

or use a timer, and when the timer reach a value => "your text: visible", at least you can check the debug panel and see if the variable change :)
B
5
Posts: 46
Reputation: 334

Post » Sun Dec 14, 2014 4:52 am

Applied Global to no, that fixed anyway. Thank you all for suggestions.
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 183


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Malhog and 12 guests