Problem with Dialog Box (difficult)

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jun 17, 2017 10:11 am

Hello,
i know it would take you much time to find the misstake. But please take the time. I searched so Long for the misstake. So lets start. I made a Dialog Box based on a tutorial for my new game. There are many functions for example for spawning the Dialog box and so on. If you start the preview the box and the Avatar spawn but the sprite font dont work. I searched for misstakes for hours. I would be so glad about help... https://www.dropbox.com/s/q0i9t0s5ea1iu1c/Dialog.zip?dl=0
Maybe there is a misstake with the XML? Please take the time.

Thank you SO much
Cryttexx
My Project at this time: robottory-2d-platformer-devlog_t190807



(Sorry for my english. I know it is not the best)
B
16
S
10
G
4
Posts: 113
Reputation: 3,466

Post » Sat Jun 17, 2017 2:45 pm

I did not Fix everything. You can not ask this. The Xml is not including a lot of the keys that you try to set.
But it should give you a fresh start.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/1lo2os1xjn1o5 ... .capx?dl=0
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,493
Reputation: 20,950

Post » Sun Jun 18, 2017 8:52 pm

@99Instances2Go What do you mean with: You can not ask this. I know that there are missing keys. But i made them just for the future if i will need them anytime. Im so sorry that i dont had time to look at the capx so long. But i had birthday and so on. You deleted some keys i dont need right? And you fixed some mistakes. You also made a group with my old stuff. But if i disable this group i dont have for example the create box function. Im really sorry but what did you change. I dont understand it because im not as experienced. But thank a lot for takking the time.
My Project at this time: robottory-2d-platformer-devlog_t190807



(Sorry for my english. I know it is not the best)
B
16
S
10
G
4
Posts: 113
Reputation: 3,466


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mekonbekon, Yumbrone and 25 guests