Problem with displaying Ads

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Aug 09, 2017 1:36 pm

The rewarded videos (Ads) of my app are stuck at the beginning and keep restarting.
However, this is not a case for the Interstitials..
My first project: Maze Island
B
20
S
8
G
1
Posts: 171
Reputation: 2,461

Post » Sat Aug 12, 2017 9:13 am

RobertMKD wrote:The rewarded videos (Ads) of my app are stuck at the beginning and keep restarting.
However, this is not a case for the Interstitials..

what ads plugin do you use, im using appodeal and it does not have that problem... i highly doubd it is constructs fault
'Image'Image'Image
B
19
S
5
G
2
Posts: 97
Reputation: 2,374

Post » Sat Aug 12, 2017 4:34 pm

I am using Appodeal as well and I'm building with PhoneGap. Also, I'm having some rendering issues and I wonder if that's the case.....
My first project: Maze Island
B
20
S
8
G
1
Posts: 171
Reputation: 2,461

Post » Sat Aug 12, 2017 5:36 pm

RobertMKD wrote:I am using Appodeal as well and I'm building with PhoneGap. Also, I'm having some rendering issues and I wonder if that's the case.....

If you just used them, maybe they need some time ( they did not work properly the first day), i myself have another issue with the banners since they don't overlay but stretch the viewport instead.
'Image'Image'Image
B
19
S
5
G
2
Posts: 97
Reputation: 2,374

Post » Sat Aug 12, 2017 5:55 pm

Yeah I have a similar problem, but it occurs even when Appodeal's third-party plugin is not included when building with PhoneGap.

The screen is rescaled and there is a blue bar on the bottom, idk what it may be... I have used banners before, but now I don't...
My first project: Maze Island
B
20
S
8
G
1
Posts: 171
Reputation: 2,461

Post » Mon Aug 14, 2017 12:50 am

RobertMKD wrote:Yeah I have a similar problem, but it occurs even when Appodeal's third-party plugin is not included when building with PhoneGap.

The screen is rescaled and there is a blue bar on the bottom, idk what it may be... I have used banners before, but now I don't...

Interesting, never tried it without plugin... so maybe the fix for that must be searched on Construct's side of the plugin.
Hopefully ill find a solution with appodeal actions, simmilar to smart banners in admob's plugin.
Thanks!
'Image'Image'Image
B
19
S
5
G
2
Posts: 97
Reputation: 2,374


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: brunopalermo, David181, fens, rekjl and 10 guests