Problem with DropShadow2

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Thu Sep 08, 2011 2:21 pm

When i have more than 1 sprites with DropShadow2 effect on the layout there are black lines between them/ I don't know how to delete this lines. Can somebody help me?

.cap: http://rghost.ru/20863881
B
2
G
1
Posts: 20
Reputation: 490

Post » Thu Sep 08, 2011 4:50 pm

The green tile has some artifacts, just erase them in the image editor.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Thu Sep 08, 2011 4:56 pm

newt, really? i think it doesn't
B
2
G
1
Posts: 20
Reputation: 490

Post » Thu Sep 08, 2011 5:04 pm

I just deleted and re-added the DropShadow2 effect on the green tile and it was ok afterwards. CC does freak out every so often :)
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,841
Reputation: 48,283

Post » Thu Sep 08, 2011 5:09 pm

Ahh sorry, figured you were using the object rather than an fx.
So after dl'ing the cap and not being able to open the cap, because I dont have Drop Shadow 2 fx, which I've never herd of coincidentally, I would say that the fx is the issue. :P

Try adding it to the layer.;)
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Thu Sep 08, 2011 5:20 pm

Just had another look, and if you reduce the size of x and y offset to 15, then it gets rid of the anomaly. Any value higher makes it appear again.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,841
Reputation: 48,283

Post » Thu Sep 08, 2011 8:31 pm

I have used both dropshadow pixelshader and the dropshadow object and i must say the pixelshader is much better in my opinion. Maybe you can use it? Off course the effect had not very many options but I added offset and shadow opacity.
B
18
S
4
G
1
Posts: 413
Reputation: 2,512


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests