Problem with floor and smartphones

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Oct 17, 2013 4:55 pm

Hallo guys, i having problems with an asset in m game. The floor disappear when i run it on smartphone with cocoonjs.

Description:
I've objects that fall from top to down. At bottom i've a sprite with physics/solid behaviour setted to immovable.

When i play it on browser everything go well but when i put it on a smartphone/tablet the floor with wich the assets that fall from top collide disappear.

(this afternoon i tried to apply anchor too but it's the same)


anyone can help? thanks
v00d02013-10-19 01:47:38
B
5
Posts: 22
Reputation: 344

Post » Thu Oct 17, 2013 5:23 pm

What do you mean by dissapear?

Is the floor invisible or is the floor out of the screen or is the floor not responding to the physics?
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Thu Oct 17, 2013 8:26 pm

floor is in place immovable.
on smartphone it disappear




on browser
v00d02013-10-17 20:27:22
B
5
Posts: 22
Reputation: 344

Post » Fri Oct 18, 2013 6:42 pm

no one can help?
B
5
Posts: 22
Reputation: 344

Post » Fri Oct 18, 2013 7:39 pm

do you have .capx to show?
also are you using fullscreen?
B
42
S
12
G
6
Posts: 136
Reputation: 6,397

Post » Fri Oct 18, 2013 10:57 pm

i'am using scale inner. I might share with you my project but is almost a full game, what do you suggest?v00d02013-10-19 01:49:23
B
5
Posts: 22
Reputation: 344

Post » Sat Oct 19, 2013 12:45 am

Screen sizes make sure you have read this
for your anchor properties what are they?
even a screenshot from in C2 showing your properties will be sufficient however .capx would be best

"...Scale inner shows less. Since it prefers to cut off parts of the view, it never accidentally shows content outside the window... but you still have the opposite problem - it might cut off something that you want to be seen!"
B
42
S
12
G
6
Posts: 136
Reputation: 6,397

Post » Sat Oct 19, 2013 1:05 am

I've read the post you linked several times.

this is project proprieties



that's my anchor propieties.

the think i don't understand it's why all other items show proprely and this sprite not.

v00d02013-10-19 01:49:38
B
5
Posts: 22
Reputation: 344

Post » Sat Oct 19, 2013 2:20 am

Needs repeating

NEVER use Physics with any other positional behavior. EVER. There are ways to make it work, but it's more effort than it's worth. Physics does not use the same rules as the rest of C2. Physics uses Box2D and is in it's own universe of position, collision.

you can use set position with Physics, but avoid anchors.

Anways
remove Anchor from your Physics object. Remember that the game scales the window and the position may not be accurate. Find another method to move your Physics.Imovable.Floor.
B
90
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 15,038

Post » Sat Oct 19, 2013 2:27 am

I added it l8er, u know where things doesn't work you try anything out. v00d02013-10-19 02:39:09
B
5
Posts: 22
Reputation: 344

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Pandy, Uglypenguin and 6 guests