problem with playing project exampls on r65

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Nov 01, 2011 12:03 pm

Hi,

I just download construct 2 r65 instead of r63, but when i am trying to open one of the project examples like space blaster, it opens without any problems except when i click run it opens the html5 page with nothing on it either black or gray page.

So does any one knows why this is happening?
one the previous version everything was working perfectly.

Thanks
B
303
S
6
G
5
Posts: 163
Reputation: 12,152

Post » Tue Nov 01, 2011 12:24 pm

I'm using R65 and I've just tested a few of the examples, including Space Blaster, and they all work fine.

We could do with more information from you, such as what browser, any messages/errors visible (CTRL + SHIFT + J). See FIRST POST on how to report problems.zenox982011-11-01 12:26:44
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,845
Reputation: 48,291

Post » Tue Nov 01, 2011 8:04 pm

[QUOTE=zenox98] I'm using R65 and I've just tested a few of the examples, including Space Blaster, and they all work fine.

We could do with more information from you, such as what browser, any messages/errors visible (CTRL + SHIFT + J). See FIRST POST on how to report problems.[/QUOTE]

I'm working in windows vista home premium service pack 2, my display adapters is mobile Intel (R) 965 Express Chipset Family, using Firefox 5.0.0.4183.

As i said before i was using construct 2 r63 with no problems, but today i install the new version r65.

After installing the new version, i start to use it, the first thing i did is clicking on the project examples "Space Blaster" and "Ghost Shooter", both of them are working fine, there is a game and game event sheets.

Then, when i click run on space blaster, html5 page will open, the game start to upload, and nothing happen after that (its either stay on the uploading page with the html5 logo or finish it to open a gray page with nothing on it)

The same thing happen with Ghost Shooter, but when i click run here it directly took me to a black html5 page and nothing happens after that,

I got some error messages like:

Error: attempt to run compile-and-go script on a cleared scope
Source File: chrome://idabar/content/lib/httpObserver.js
Line: 7


Error: uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x804b0002 (NS_BINDING_ABORTED) [nsIStreamListener.onDataAvailable]" nsresult: "0x804b0002 (NS_BINDING_ABORTED)" location: "JS frame :: chrome://idabar/content/lib/tracingListener.js :: <TOP_LEVEL> :: line 75" data: no]


Thanks in advance.

NOTE: Both of them were working and running perfectly on the older version r63.
B
303
S
6
G
5
Posts: 163
Reputation: 12,152

Post » Tue Nov 01, 2011 8:26 pm

Have you installed any Firefox plugins recently?

That error is not a Contruct 2 error, but hints at a problem with an addon called Internet Download Accelerator. Have you tried disabling the addon?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,845
Reputation: 48,291

Post » Tue Nov 01, 2011 10:12 pm

Firefox is on version 7 now. Have you tried updating as well?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Wed Nov 02, 2011 6:28 pm

[QUOTE=zenox98] Have you installed any Firefox plugins recently?

That error is not a Contruct 2 error, but hints at a problem with an addon called Internet Download Accelerator. Have you tried disabling the addon?[/QUOTE]

I didn't install any plugins.

I was working on construct 2 r63 and everything was fine, then i installed the new construct 2 r65 and got the problem. all of that within half an hour only.
B
303
S
6
G
5
Posts: 163
Reputation: 12,152

Post » Wed Nov 02, 2011 6:29 pm

[QUOTE=Ashley] Firefox is on version 7 now. Have you tried updating as well?[/QUOTE]

I didn't try it yet, but i will 2moro.
B
303
S
6
G
5
Posts: 163
Reputation: 12,152

Post » Sat Nov 05, 2011 5:46 pm

I tried firefox 8 and it works perfectly, so i think it has a problem with older versions only.
B
303
S
6
G
5
Posts: 163
Reputation: 12,152

Post » Sun Nov 06, 2011 2:08 am

I get this issue sometimes on multiple browsers. I've found that hitting Ctrl+F5 (reload page from source) clears it up. It's just something else to try if you have the issue again.
Don't see the fnords and they won't eat you!
B
75
S
16
G
12
Posts: 322
Reputation: 11,608

Post » Sun Nov 06, 2011 9:13 am

Thanks for the suggestion.
I tried it already when i got the problem, but it doesn't fix it
B
303
S
6
G
5
Posts: 163
Reputation: 12,152

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests