Problem with relase 161 SOLVED

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Feb 12, 2014 6:20 pm

@Nitro187 Yeah im sure :D
B
110
S
27
G
47
Posts: 1,887
Reputation: 35,799

Post » Wed Feb 12, 2014 6:24 pm

[QUOTE=delgado] @Nitro187 Yeah im sure :D [/QUOTE]

Why do you have a button called "Start" instead of a round orb?

Like in here: http://res2.windows.microsoft.com/resbox/en/windows%207/main/68440ea7-68ec-4e2f-ad4f-b33006455983_56.jpg

Perhaps your video card can't support "Aero" windows features, which would default you to the old "start" button. And if that's the case, then it could also be the cause to your construct crashing.
B
47
S
15
G
3
Posts: 201
Reputation: 4,625

Post » Wed Feb 12, 2014 6:32 pm

@Nitro187 because i set manually settings in my windows7 to old windows
B
110
S
27
G
47
Posts: 1,887
Reputation: 35,799

Post » Wed Feb 12, 2014 6:33 pm

If you're positive your video card drivers are up to date, why not try setting your settings back to default, and see if that works? Perhaps there is a bug in the UI which causes the new version to crash with the old settings?
B
47
S
15
G
3
Posts: 201
Reputation: 4,625

Post » Wed Feb 12, 2014 6:38 pm

@Nitro187 ok if you suggest to back to original settings i will try.
Graphics card drivers? i chceck when i install c2 r161 ane c2 say i have updated drivers
B
110
S
27
G
47
Posts: 1,887
Reputation: 35,799

Post » Wed Feb 12, 2014 6:42 pm

As mentioned, try to uninstall, download again and re-install the version.

For card drivers, according to your graphic cards it might be worth checking directly on the vendors website if newer drivers are available.

Also, it might be worth rebooting your computer, it looks like there was a Windows update those days.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
292
S
115
G
96
Posts: 7,293
Reputation: 70,769

Post » Wed Feb 12, 2014 6:51 pm

I used to use old windows template :) Worked well with vista as it dropped the ram usage considerably, but windows 7 and 16 gig ram, I have very little worries about saving ram now.

Agree with Kyatric. Unistall, download it again, reinstall and reboot the machine.

I doubt it is graphics card so wouldn't waste time on that.
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,718

Post » Wed Feb 12, 2014 9:48 pm

@delgado - try pressing 'reset dialogs' in preferences.
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,422
Reputation: 194,553

Post » Wed Feb 12, 2014 10:34 pm

@Ashley YES :)
B
110
S
27
G
47
Posts: 1,887
Reputation: 35,799

Previous

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests