Problem with save / load disk...

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Tue Apr 24, 2012 3:42 pm

Hi, first of all like to say that I'm Spanish and I am translating my message with the google translator and my English is bad. Well, my problem is I want in my game that can save and load the game. And when I put an event that when I click "Continue Game" then load the game. Then when I press "Continue Game" I get: My game stopped working ... and if I give you to cancel the game closes.

Please comment
B
3
Posts: 36
Reputation: 347

Post » Tue Apr 24, 2012 4:07 pm

Just in case. he means he wants to know how to save and load a game, and add a continue button or something to load the latest saved game, it seems he currently gets an error message.

@adriel0000
can you post an example of what you have now?
what kind of objetcs are there on your game?
B
4
G
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 636

Post » Tue Apr 24, 2012 4:28 pm

[QUOTE=ericrevollo] Just in case. he means he wants to know how to save and load a game, and add a continue button or something to load the latest saved game, it seems he currently gets an error message.

@adriel0000
can you post an example of what you have now?
what kind of objetcs are there on your game? [/QUOTE]

This is the leaf of events:

If I have explained better. I do this:
When the player press the button "Continue Game" then load the saved game.
B
3
Posts: 36
Reputation: 347

Post » Tue Apr 24, 2012 5:16 pm

the load action only works on the same layout. So you have to go to your layout and then load the data - except if you have all of the saved objects on this layout as well, but I guess this is a menu or something, so this will probably solve the problem.

If I misunderstood you, post the cap please.Pecek2012-04-24 17:18:07
B
10
S
6
G
3
Posts: 127
Reputation: 2,481

Post » Tue Apr 24, 2012 5:29 pm

[QUOTE=Pecek] the load action only works on the same layout. So you have to go to your layout and then load the data - except if you have all of the saved objects on this layout as well, but I guess this is a menu or something, so this will probably solve the problem.

If I misunderstood you, post the cap please.[/QUOTE]
And I can not do this? I want to do that when I start the layout to load the variable level and then if I click on "Continue Game" and the variable is 1 (for example) go to layout 1
B
3
Posts: 36
Reputation: 347

Post » Tue Apr 24, 2012 6:01 pm

If I'm correct, the system's load\save action is only loading\saving private\global variables, and other values of objects, so you have to go to the given layout manually. If you try to load (for example) sprite1 on the menu, but on that layout there isnt a sprite1 object, construct may crash.
B
10
S
6
G
3
Posts: 127
Reputation: 2,481

Post » Tue Apr 24, 2012 6:50 pm

[QUOTE=Pecek] If I'm correct, the system's load\save action is only loading\saving private\global variables, and other values of objects, so you have to go to the given layout manually. If you try to load (for example) sprite1 on the menu, but on that layout there isnt a sprite1 object, construct may crash. [/QUOTE]
You have not understood me. The question is this: since it would do to guard only a variable in a file and that on having begun the layout this variable was loaded?
B
3
Posts: 36
Reputation: 347

Post » Wed Apr 25, 2012 9:48 am

Please, Help!
B
3
Posts: 36
Reputation: 347

Post » Wed Apr 25, 2012 3:26 pm

send me a PM in spanish and I'll try to help you
B
4
G
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 636


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests