Problem with spawning objects (FiXeD)

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sun Mar 28, 2010 10:54 am

Hi guys :)
First of all - sorry for my bad english - I'm from Bulgaria after all :lol: !

When i try to spawn crates after X somewhere around 5500 they don't work :(
B
1
G
2
Posts: 9
Reputation: 643

Post » Sun Mar 28, 2010 3:03 pm

I think the problem is in the third event...

Use Box.net instead of Sharebee.com. I got screen full of ads from that site, and in the end I couldn't download your file. Also I'm a bit suspicious about downloading and running an .exe file, from a guy who posts his first message here... Nothing personal, you seem like a nice guy.
I think no one can't help you if you only post your exe file... You could take a picture of your events tab, so people could tell where the problem is.

http://www.box.net/
Post a .cap if possible.

Great graphics, by the way! You made them?

([size=85:zth6eqan]Sorry for my bad english - I'm from Finland after all)[/size:zth6eqan]
B
3
G
3
Posts: 15
Reputation: 905

Post » Sun Mar 28, 2010 3:20 pm

?
B
1
G
2
Posts: 9
Reputation: 643

Post » Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:01 pm

It's a bug in Physics behavior.
I reproduced it:
http://www.box.net/shared/emf2rq7iy2

But, your game.... it's amazing already :D. Hope to see it finished.

[size=85:3ndcs0tt]edit.[/size:3ndcs0tt]
The bug seem to have something to do with creating object with x position more than 5735 pixels.
B
3
G
3
Posts: 15
Reputation: 905

Post » Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:20 pm

Well thanks dude - both for the quick response and the support :)
But -
Even after restart -
It's like Construct hates me ;(
B
1
G
2
Posts: 9
Reputation: 643

Post » Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:20 pm

As a workaround you could create the object at 0 and then move it to proper coordinates. See if that works. If not, you probably need to set the physics properties; I'm sure there was a world size defined somewhere.

Edit: images are not working - you should use public links, not private. Select the image, right click, copy public link.
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:29 pm

[quote="Mipey":cpcv6cfq]As a workaround you could create the object at 0 and then move it to proper coordinates. See if that works. If not, you probably need to set the physics properties; I'm sure there was a world size defined somewhere.

Edit: images are not working - you should use public links, not private. Select the image, right click, copy public link.[/quote:cpcv6cfq]
[url:cpcv6cfq]https://dl.dropbox.com/u/5662189/Mipey.cap[/url:cpcv6cfq] YOY thanks - just had to change the physics behavior's World X & Y Scales :D
B
1
G
2
Posts: 9
Reputation: 643


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests