problem with the layout editor

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed Nov 03, 2010 3:34 pm

Hello, i have been around here for a couple of months now and first registrated today as i have a problem with the layout editor.
cause almost everytime when i add a sprite and then set the sprite itself then when i accept it, it ends up looking blurry like shown on this picture here http://img44.imageshack.us/i/constructg.jpg/

This started happening after i updated my construct for a month ago or so and i have tried to reinstall with no luck.. had to start using construct on my laptop instead as it works there..

anyone on this awsome forum able to help me out with how to solve this problem?
B
2
G
2
Posts: 13
Reputation: 676

Post » Wed Nov 03, 2010 4:24 pm

That's probably just the linear sampling. Go to Properties>Sampling and select Point.
Image
B
225
S
27
G
13
Posts: 1,774
Reputation: 18,024

Post » Wed Nov 03, 2010 4:33 pm

i tried doing that but it still happends :/

maybe it got something to do with some corrupt files with directx or something? i could try to reinstall or update directx and see if that helps
B
2
G
2
Posts: 13
Reputation: 676

Post » Wed Nov 03, 2010 5:48 pm

I'd recommend reinstalling/updating your graphics drivers.
B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,752
Reputation: 40,767

Post » Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:50 pm

running the newest gfx drivers but i can give that a try aswell. but im running 2 gfx cards tho 1 card thats for my display and another nvidia card that i run as physx.. that wouldnt cause any problems?
B
2
G
2
Posts: 13
Reputation: 676

Post » Wed Nov 03, 2010 10:52 pm

reinstalling the gfx drivers didnt do anything
B
2
G
2
Posts: 13
Reputation: 676

Post » Thu Nov 04, 2010 12:27 am

Perhaps its the image itself, it looks like it might be corrupt, or wrong file type.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
91
Posts: 7,358
Reputation: 67,271

Post » Thu Nov 04, 2010 6:30 am

but it happends with every image i got or make and even the image from my earlier project too with worked fine when i was working on that project
B
2
G
2
Posts: 13
Reputation: 676

Post » Thu Nov 04, 2010 9:54 am

Well then I think your going to have to uninstall, and go back to an earlier version.
If that works you should make a bug report on the tracker. Be sure to include all your specs.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
91
Posts: 7,358
Reputation: 67,271

Post » Thu Nov 04, 2010 3:16 pm

couldnt get that to work either.. but i think ill just have to use construct on my laptop..

well if my specs are needed here they are

Processor:
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q8200 @ 2.33GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.3GHz
Memory:
4096MB RAM
Hard Drive:
1250 GB Total
Video Card:
Zotac NVIDIA GeForce GTX 470 + Geforce GTX 260 as physx card
Monitor:
BenQ 2400 HD, 24" 1920x1080 Native Resolution
Sound Card:
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Audio
Speakers/Headphones:
Creative Megaworks 5.1
Keyboard:
Razer Lychosa Mirror Edition
Mouse:
CM storm Advanced Sentinel
Mouse Surface:
SteelSeries Qck Mousepad
Operating System:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_gdr.100226-1909)
Motherboard:
Foxconn P45A
B
2
G
2
Posts: 13
Reputation: 676

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests