problem with the layout editor

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Tue Nov 09, 2010 8:54 pm

today i Formatted my computer in hope of it fixing this problem but it didnt.. :/ maybe construct isnt a fan of Nvidia gtx 470? cause thats something i added to my comp for a month of 2 ago.. Tomorrow i can try to take out the gtx 470 and see if that did a thing

Edit: just wanted to add that on the "layer" tab all my layers end up like the sprite shown on the picture i posted on my first post in this thread,
B
2
G
2
Posts: 13
Reputation: 676

Post » Tue Nov 09, 2010 9:52 pm

I just Swapped to only using the gtx 260 and using the 470 as a physx card and that seems to have fixed this problem.. so that probl means the nvidia gtx 470 isnt compatible or something?
B
2
G
2
Posts: 13
Reputation: 676

Post » Tue Nov 09, 2010 10:25 pm

Possibly, but from what I've seen Nvidia is usually one of the most compatible.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Tue Nov 09, 2010 10:29 pm

yeah thats what i have seen too but with the fermi cards i have seen small but rare problems in some places, what shall i do with this? report as a bug or something? (if yes then how do i report a bug? :D )
B
2
G
2
Posts: 13
Reputation: 676

Post » Wed Nov 10, 2010 12:47 am

Well you would have to nail the bug down first. In other words take and test each card.
[url:27sb24qm]http://sourceforge.net/tracker/?group_id=207820&atid=1003219[/url:27sb24qm]
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Wed Mar 02, 2011 12:21 am

After upgrading my computer (new motherboard,new ram,new cpu) i had to throw out the old 260 card i was using as a physx card. so now im working on a new project but its realy annoying to try to even use construct on my desktop cause everytime i do some changes to the sprites (resize or just for example add a arm) my sprites just end up looking like this: http://img849.imageshack.us/i/sprites01.jpg/ when they should look more like this http://img194.imageshack.us/i/sprites02.jpg/

I started with this project on my laptop when i was over at a friend's house so thats why i got a picture of how he should of looked like..
the "thumbnail" for the Layer on the Layout editor appears like that aswell, heres a picture of that aswell: http://img541.imageshack.us/f/constructi.jpg/

I would be sooo happy the day this "bug" or whatever it is get fixed.. anyone had this problem? and solved it or know how to solve it? if needed ill post my Dxdiag if that would help anything

Edit: All the drivers are up to date, so are construct.
Edit 2: I went on to try out an pretty old verson of construct to see if i had the same problem on that verson (was verson 0.97) and i still had the same problem there. Im starting to belive that this started when i upgraded from the nvidia gtx 260 card to the gtx 470.

[u:kj2bk55h]the current computer specs:[/u:kj2bk55h]
CPU: Intel core i5 760 2.8ghz running @ 3,8ghz
Ram: 4gb DDR3 ram
Space: 1250gb of hdd space
Video card: Zotac NVIDIA GeForce GTX 470
Monitor: BenQ 2400 HD, 24" 1920x1080 Native Resolution
Sound card: Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Audio
Motherboard: MSI H55M-E33
B
2
G
2
Posts: 13
Reputation: 676

Post » Thu Mar 03, 2011 3:31 am

no one knows how to solve this? seems like a issue with construct vs fermi cards maybe?.. think im going to ask a friend of mine in the morning and ask if he can try out this and see if he gets the same problem (he got a fermi card aswell) then ill report back here :)

Edit: I did some searching and found out that someone got the exact same problem viewtopic.php?f=3&t=8512&p=65048&hilit=gtx+460#p65048
B
2
G
2
Posts: 13
Reputation: 676

Post » Thu Mar 03, 2011 8:16 pm

I have this same problem.

GTX 460, 260.99 drivers
Windows 7 64-bit

It only happens with non power-of-two images for me. If I load say a 128x128 sprite, it'll work fine, but not a 102x73 for example. That's fine, but the layer thumbnail images are messed up as well.
B
9
S
2
G
3
Posts: 75
Reputation: 1,964

Post » Fri Mar 04, 2011 1:37 am

hmm never thought of trying that out.. will give it a try :)
B
2
G
2
Posts: 13
Reputation: 676

Post » Fri Mar 04, 2011 1:44 am

Thanks that works realy well! now anyone care to explain to me why these cards cant handle a size like 65x67 ? but it can handle 64x64
B
2
G
2
Posts: 13
Reputation: 676

PreviousNext

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 4 guests