PROBLEMM.....

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Dec 02, 2015 12:48 am

Okay.
So I am making a platformer, and got 3 layers and 10 layouts.
Layers:
UI
Game
Background
[The layouts are just levels.]
I have some objects on the front layer called UI. The objects on that layer goes along wherever the camera is, only for the first layout.
On the second layout, I have the same thing (some instances from the first layout) in UI, but it doesn't just go where the camera is. It goes where the platforms and enemies are.
It's bugging me and it is very annoying. :evil:
Please help!
B
6
S
1
Posts: 4
Reputation: 400

Post » Wed Dec 02, 2015 12:52 am

Did you forget to put the UI layers paralax to 0,0 in the second layout?
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Wed Dec 02, 2015 12:53 am

I tried that. The scrolling didn't work :(
B
6
S
1
Posts: 4
Reputation: 400

Post » Wed Dec 02, 2015 12:59 am

The scrolling should work on the layers with normal paralax, you don't want the Ui to scroll..
Make sure everything that should scroll is not on the UI layer..

You could just look at your setup in layout 1, the same setup should work for layout 2..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Wed Dec 02, 2015 1:00 am

They are exactly the same...
B
6
S
1
Posts: 4
Reputation: 400

Post » Wed Dec 02, 2015 1:10 am

iiGameMaker wrote:They are exactly the same...


If they are exactly the same, they would act exactly the same..

So, one more time:

Ui layer paralax 0,0
other layers paralax 100,100

All items on the UI layer should be within the dotted line..

If this doesn't work, share your capx..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Wed Dec 02, 2015 1:17 am

Found the prob.
Some of the instances in the layout were supposed to be in the layer Game but they were in UI.
Thanks :D
B
6
S
1
Posts: 4
Reputation: 400


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ColombageEnPLS, gianghl1983, iBarin, Jhorbam, ninepixels and 17 guests