Problems exporting my app

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Mar 24, 2012 5:51 am

same for me. Not including phonegsp.js makes it work.
B
9
Posts: 5
Reputation: 697

Post » Sat Mar 24, 2012 4:39 pm

@Ashley, I'm testing on an HTC Evo 4G, running android 2.3.5.

These are what I'm testing with:

With JS
Without JS

It's just 3 red rectangles. Is it alright if I try out your test file
(with the JS file) on my phone?
B
12
S
2
G
4
Posts: 44
Reputation: 2,389

Post » Sun Mar 25, 2012 8:51 pm

having the same problem, if i include phonegap.js i get a blank screen.

Excluding it makes my game work on my android
B
22
S
11
G
9
Posts: 133
Reputation: 6,572

Post » Thu Mar 29, 2012 8:24 pm

Hi guys, has anyone had any luck with this on Android Emulators from Android Virtual Devices (http://developer.android.com/sdk/index.html)? I created a virtual device for Android 4.0.3, and created an export from Phone Gap, but I also get a blank white screen for my games.

I've tried removing the phonegap.js, but it doesn't seem to solve the problem. I haven't had time to try it out with other versions yet, but will give it a go over the weekend. Has anyone else had any luck with the emulator? If so what versions did you use?
B
34
S
8
G
3
Posts: 328
Reputation: 7,692

Post » Fri Mar 30, 2012 4:44 am

Previously I tried exporting to Phonegap and I hit the same white screen error as some guys here encountered. I tried changing the index.html file to something like below and it works on my samsung tab 10. On my samsung tab 7 it seems to be cut off, and on my htc phone it just went screwy. From my testing, I deduced that the cause of it is the javascript code that resizes the canvas through jquery is bugged. I modified the resize code and currently the resizing works so far, although I need to do a lot more test...


index.html code below, replace your with this one and recompile your apk.

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
<title>My Project</title>
<meta charset="UTF-8" />
<meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=edge" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="jquery-1.7.1.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="c2runtime.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
// Start the Construct 2 project running on window load.
jQuery(document).ready(function ()
{
// Create new runtime using the c2canvas
cr.createRuntime("c2canvas" );
});
</script>
</head>
<body leftmargin="0px" topmargin="0px" marginwidth="0px" marginheight="0px">
<canvas id="c2canvas" width="1280" height="800" oncontextmenu="return false;">
</canvas>
</body>
</html>
B
11
S
4
Posts: 11
Reputation: 1,004

Post » Sat Mar 31, 2012 11:37 pm

Aha! Thanks Purple, that did the trick!
B
34
S
8
G
3
Posts: 328
Reputation: 7,692

Post » Tue Apr 03, 2012 6:24 am

No problem :D
B
11
S
4
Posts: 11
Reputation: 1,004

Post » Thu Apr 05, 2012 2:45 pm

If you are using new phone gap as you know they have changed all class names with cordova. When I export Phone gap file the phonegap.js is coming with files. You supposed to change that file with like cordova-1.5.0.js and after it's gonna work.
B
8
S
2
G
3
Posts: 3
Reputation: 2,475

Post » Sun Sep 02, 2012 7:33 pm

I have the same problem, my screen turns black. Also, I don't have any phonegap.js

What could be the problem?
B
11
S
3
G
2
Posts: 32
Reputation: 2,644

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: KeetonCat, makkancs, Matthew de and 26 guests