Problems in the image editor - sprite

All closed bug reports are moved here.

Post » Wed Mar 29, 2017 1:05 am

1 - If I'm messing with the paint can and I change the animation or the frame the property bar changes to the animation options, the correct one would be to continue in the paint can.

2 - I open a sprite in the image editor and modify the colors of an animation, then I duplicate it, but the new duplicate animation remains in the old colors.
Hi I am Samuel :)

My google play
B
42
S
10
G
1
Posts: 126
Reputation: 3,278

Post » Wed Mar 29, 2017 10:46 am

@martdsam

1) This can be very subjective, depending on what you are doing it might be useful. I'll wait for more user input before doing any changes. There is a keyboard shortcut to swap between the two panels though. If you press "J" on your keyboard the tools panel will be swapped with the properties panel and vice versa.

2) This is a bug indeed, I'll fix it now. Looks easy.
Scirra Employee
B
10
S
5
G
2
Posts: 132
Reputation: 2,356

Post » Wed Mar 29, 2017 11:01 am

@DiegoM

1) I believe that when you are working with a tool it should not be changed until you decide to change it. Example: If I am using a hammer and I change the item with which I am working and at the same time my hammer becomes a saw, that would bother a lot. But like you said, maybe I'm just bothering about it. Thanks for the answer. :)

2) Thank you
Hi I am Samuel :)

My google play
B
42
S
10
G
1
Posts: 126
Reputation: 3,278

Post » Wed Mar 29, 2017 11:39 am

Fixed the bug about duplicating animations.

Will be available on the next release, hopefully sometime today.
Scirra Employee
B
10
S
5
G
2
Posts: 132
Reputation: 2,356


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests