Problems with uploading to kongregate!

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jan 12, 2015 4:54 am

Message: jweickum can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 2 URLS modified. Why?
I uploaded my game to Kongregate according to https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/639/ho ... kongregate

I try to play the game, but the C2 logo won't even start loading. It just stays on the loading logo.

http://www.kongregate.com/games/christl ... ce44c9d455

Here is a guest key to try for yourself.
B
7
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 728

Post » Mon Jan 12, 2015 10:11 pm

Did you try and refresh with reseting your cache (mostly CTRL+F5)?
Mostly you just need to wait 15 minutes.

And always use zip files without using the spacebar
B
15
S
4
Posts: 43
Reputation: 1,022

Post » Mon Jan 12, 2015 10:30 pm

Try adding the url with spaces between the "/"s because u can only paste plain text urls right now
B
8
S
1
G
1
Posts: 96
Reputation: 632

Post » Wed Jan 14, 2015 6:36 am

Oh, sorry. Didn't realize that.

Here.

//http://www.kongregate.com/games/christlike0/driving-in-circles-simulator-v2_preview?guest_access_key=7690ca6ef94bf3fe8b6e52cedd9a774da44bb35f233cf23977e18ace44c9d455//
B
7
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 728

Post » Wed Jan 14, 2015 9:14 am

It seems it can't locate the images. So there must be something wrong with the additional file you uploaded.

Be sure you pack everything inside a *.zip and make sure you are compressing sets of loose files instead of a folder.
Also don't use spaces inside the name of the *.zip file.
B
15
S
4
Posts: 43
Reputation: 1,022

Post » Sat Jan 17, 2015 6:57 am

303Mark wrote:It seems it can't locate the images. So there must be something wrong with the additional file you uploaded.

Be sure you pack everything inside a *.zip and make sure you are compressing sets of loose files instead of a folder.
Also don't use spaces inside the name of the *.zip file.


I moved everything out of a folder. So everything is root, but still a black screen with the C2 loading logo, not loading.
B
7
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 728

Post » Sat Jan 17, 2015 9:59 am

Is the zip file bigger than 10 mb ?
B
60
S
10
G
10
Posts: 1,013
Reputation: 9,155

Post » Sat Jan 17, 2015 6:17 pm

jweickum wrote:I moved everything out of a folder. So everything is root, but still a black screen with the C2 loading logo, not loading.


This is how my data.zip file looks:

jquery-2.0.0.min.js
offline.appcache
app.manifest
c2runtime.js
icon-256.png
images
images\awesome-sheet0.png
images\got_it-sheet0.png
images\lol-sheet0.png
images\make_case-sheet0.png
images\make_cpu-sheet0.png
images\make_gpu-sheet0.png
images\make_hdd-sheet0.png
images\make_psu-sheet0.png
images\make_ram-sheet0.png
images\pcb-sheet0.png
images\select_case-sheet0.png
images\sell_pc-sheet0.png
images\uitleg-sheet0.png
images\unlock_next_tier-sheet0.png
images\upgrade_gpu-sheet0.png
B
15
S
4
Posts: 43
Reputation: 1,022

Post » Sun Jan 18, 2015 4:29 am

This is mine. I'm not sure why it says index.html. It's not actually in the zip file.


index.html
Traffic_Jam.zip
app.manifest
button_1-sheet0.png
button_2-sheet0.png
button_3-sheet0.png
c2runtime.js
c2webappstart.js
data.js
icon-114.png
icon-128.png
icon-16.png
icon-256.png
icon-32.png
jquery-2.1.1.min.js
laps-sheet0.png
loading-logo.png
offline.appcache
sprite-sheet0.png
sprite-sheet1.png
sprite2-sheet0.png
sprite2-sheet1.png
sprite4-sheet0.png
sprite5-sheet0.png
spritefont.png
tiledbackground.png
tiledbackground2.png
tiledbackground3.png
B
7
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 728

Post » Sun Jan 18, 2015 9:36 am

did you exported as HTML5 or Kongregate?
B
15
S
4
Posts: 43
Reputation: 1,022

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: shawnzien and 7 guests