programming (general)

Chat about anything not covered in these forums, but keep it civil!

Post » Sun Sep 04, 2011 9:40 pm

Steven from this forum made a cap for me.
In it he made a "switch" with a global variable.
But very efficient.

If pressed 'm'
set variable to 1 - variable

I always did:
if variable = 0 and 'm' is pressed (...)
if variable = 1 and 'm' is pressed (...)

I like how efficient this is and I'm sad I did not come up with this myself.
What is my point? I hope someone can comment on this, in any way.
For example: is this new for you?
B
17
S
5
G
7
Posts: 605
Reputation: 5,058

Post » Sun Sep 04, 2011 10:02 pm

the light bulb just came on when i tested the code in my head.
that...is cool.

well done steven.
B
68
S
23
G
20
Posts: 1,053
Reputation: 30,823

Post » Sun Sep 04, 2011 10:10 pm

There's always: on m pressed add 1 to global
global modulus =0 do stuff
global modulus =1 do stuff
Image Image
B
164
S
49
G
111
Posts: 7,621
Reputation: 77,941

Post » Sun Sep 04, 2011 10:17 pm

There are tonnes of ways to switch a variable from 0 to 1! Here's another, using conditions in expressions, which is one of my favourite "hidden" features:

m = 1 ? 0 : 1

Conditional expressions work like this: condition ? result_if_true : result_if_false
So as you can see when m is 1 it's set to 0, and vice versa.
Scirra Founder
B
366
S
217
G
82
Posts: 23,214
Reputation: 183,416

Post » Sun Sep 04, 2011 10:20 pm

Is that feature implemented in C2?
ImageImageImageImage
B
146
S
58
G
38
Posts: 2,557
Reputation: 32,504

Post » Sun Sep 04, 2011 10:34 pm

Yup, try it!
Scirra Founder
B
366
S
217
G
82
Posts: 23,214
Reputation: 183,416

Post » Sun Sep 04, 2011 10:41 pm

Just did! and it's awesome :D
ImageImageImageImage
B
146
S
58
G
38
Posts: 2,557
Reputation: 32,504

Post » Sun Sep 04, 2011 10:57 pm

Image
B
230
S
27
G
13
Posts: 1,781
Reputation: 18,163

Post » Sun Sep 04, 2011 11:02 pm

Shame it doesn't work with text variables :)
ImageImageImageImage
B
146
S
58
G
38
Posts: 2,557
Reputation: 32,504

Post » Sun Sep 04, 2011 11:28 pm

I always used 1 and minus 1, so when I switched the value I just multiplied it by -1. Still, this method is awesome =D

Hey Ashley, is that in CC as well?
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (but not play them)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
95
S
33
G
14
Posts: 2,117
Reputation: 16,487

Next

Return to Open Topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest