Progressing to another level?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Feb 22, 2012 11:15 pm

How can I set my game so that I can add things like a screen saying "Level 2" and such without using too many layouts?

I know about global variables and all that but I need to know what I have to set to get everything in motion. In short just tell me how to set it so my game can progress 1 level and I can take it from there.

Please and thank you to all who respond.
B
8
S
4
G
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 2,556

Post » Wed Feb 22, 2012 11:28 pm

I've just made a suggestion in the Open Topic forum of an easy way for handling layout navigation and in there I posted a picture and brief description of how I currently handle the events.

I don't know if it's going to be any help? But take a look just incase:
http://www.scirra.com/forum/suggestion-layout-behaviour_topic49452.html
ImageImage
Mr. Green - Platform/puzzle game out now!
B
24
S
7
G
1
Posts: 222
Reputation: 3,325

Post » Wed Feb 22, 2012 11:28 pm

What I do, is just, at the start of every level, I set the timescale to zero, or just ignore the input for the player, and then put on the HUD layer the text "level 2", and perhaps a backing (stretched single colour for conserving download, or a whole image) which fades/cuts out after a time.
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Wed Feb 22, 2012 11:35 pm

FredQ- Can I do that without making a bunch of layouts? Or was that just something you said would be easier?

sqiddster- Is the HUD layer my main layer or something? As well what do you mean by a backing?
B
8
S
4
G
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 2,556

Post » Wed Feb 22, 2012 11:38 pm

I was thinking more like that's a way of assigning the one event sheet to multiple levels(layouts), that's my way of doing it, so it keeps the project nice and neat.

As far as creating loads of levels and minimising the amount of layouts you have in a project, I don't think this is possible. Unless you get into putting different levels on one layout but on separate layers which I wouldn't recommend.
ImageImage
Mr. Green - Platform/puzzle game out now!
B
24
S
7
G
1
Posts: 222
Reputation: 3,325

Post » Wed Feb 22, 2012 11:41 pm

I assume it will make my game laggy or something or a larger file?
B
8
S
4
G
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 2,556

Post » Thu Feb 23, 2012 12:20 am

Well I have it all set up I believe that is correct (not including the rest just using 1 for now to test) what do I do from here? After I beat the aliens it just goes to a screen where it is a blank layer.


EDIT- Well apparently that is too much stuff, it said that I have a limit of 100 events and like 4 layers or something. This is one of those times when it sucks to be part of the proletariat. Sheep2012-02-23 00:41:04
B
8
S
4
G
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 2,556

Post » Thu Feb 23, 2012 1:07 am

@SHeep: read again the topic FredQ posted earlier, a simple answer has been given in it.

TLDR: use the system action "Go to layout (by name)"
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Thu Feb 23, 2012 1:09 am

I did but in the same layout that has all my aliens and stuff I have the "GAME OVER" text and such so I didn't know if that would effect it.

So the TL;DR is simply I just have to level go to layout 1 again and it acts as a new level of sorts?
B
8
S
4
G
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 2,556

Post » Thu Feb 23, 2012 1:23 am

Layers stand in layouts.

The method given so far allows you to go from a given layout to another one.
The idea there is to set up the object in your different layouts as levels.

Considering levels that all use the same mechanics (coded in an event sheet that is set as the event sheet for all level layouts) you can manage things with a global variable like explained in this post.

When you use the "go to layout" action to go to the current layout, it acts as a "restart" of sorts (global variables don't get reseted, but the positions/instance variables/objects do).
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Walessio, WhosWho and 19 guests