Project file contains UI state

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:03 pm

@JohnnySheffield Has Ashley responded to this issue? You're right, this is a very big bug. Has no effect on one guy/girl working a small solo project, but makes team dev on bigger projects extremely difficult. And for no reason, just write those UI state changes into state xml files where they belong.
B
13
S
4
Posts: 280
Reputation: 1,573

Post » Sun Sep 28, 2014 12:45 pm

Nope, no response for now, which is kinda sad. It would be great to know what are plans for this bug, will it fall in the "wont fix" or "on todo list" category.
Be nice until it's time to not be nice
B
36
S
9
G
9
Posts: 293
Reputation: 6,662

Post » Mon Sep 29, 2014 2:27 pm

It's just an oversight. I didn't think it was a serious problem. When merging it's not a big deal which way you merge the expanded/collapsed state, right?
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
87
Posts: 24,249
Reputation: 192,240

Post » Mon Sep 29, 2014 8:54 pm

@Ashley I think the problem is that the diff shows changes made to irrelevant areas since different programmers might have closed/opened different groups without changing anything. This makes it difficult to know what was actually changed.
B
36
S
8
G
8
Posts: 532
Reputation: 6,903

Post » Tue Sep 30, 2014 6:39 am

@Ashley I am working on a rather large educational game with a central game and 9 smaller games (hence the business license upgrade). The project file is 7200+ lines long, with plenty of folders and subfolders for organizing the assets. Right now, there are 176 occurences of the "expanded=" attribute. Not all of them are in conflict when I git-push them at the end of the day from my desktop and my laptop, but I have to manually check around 10-20 conflicts most times. This can be frustrating, especially at the beginning of a project when assets get added/removed/changed constantly. It's doable, I can circumvent it by running scripts and resetting everything to "expanded=0", but I would rather not have to.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 14
Reputation: 328

Post » Fri Oct 03, 2014 1:15 pm

Should be fixed in the next beta.
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
87
Posts: 24,249
Reputation: 192,240

Post » Sat Oct 11, 2014 6:35 am

Ashley wrote:Should be fixed in the next beta.


Great! I have another big project coming up so that would be really helpfull.

Many thanks!
B
5
S
1
Posts: 14
Reputation: 328

Post » Sat Oct 11, 2014 10:32 am

It works!

Thank you!
B
5
S
1
Posts: 14
Reputation: 328

Previous

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests