Prompt as possible of Construct 2 send data to the port?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Aug 12, 2014 8:13 am

Prompt as possible of Construct 2 send data to the port? Should be sent to the port letter t, should come svetodiot. How do I do this out of Construct 2? Thanks
B
4
Posts: 2
Reputation: 214

Post » Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:50 am

Please do not post duplicates of topics over the forums.

I guess English is not your main language, but your "problem" as you describe it makes little to no sense, so it will be hard for us to answer it.
Can you try to formulate differently so maybe the translation will make more sense to us ?
Or perhaps you can try to reach your community and see if they have an answer for you in your language.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
289
S
112
G
94
Posts: 7,333
Reputation: 69,293

Post » Sat Aug 16, 2014 11:09 am

I need to establish a link between Construct 2 and Arduino.
optionally http://www.mikechambers.com/blog/2010/0 ... d-arduino/
B
4
Posts: 2
Reputation: 214

Post » Sat Aug 16, 2014 5:53 pm

Good luck with that.
I read quickly through the link you post, you'll need to use the proxy socket server as well, hope that it is a websocket server and use the websocket plugin from C2 to send/receive messages to this server.

If the proxy server is not websocket, it pretty much means you can't do that. Or find a proxy server that IS websocket and has some arduino interface.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
289
S
112
G
94
Posts: 7,333
Reputation: 69,293

Post » Fri Mar 04, 2016 9:50 pm

FYI: We have now made an Arduino plugin for Construct 2
https://www.scirra.com/store/game-makin ... lugin-1993
B
15
S
2
Posts: 45
Reputation: 802


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: David181, jorgmaquoi, MPPlantOfficial, unicornspitfire and 25 guests