Prompt to move events using that layer up?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri May 10, 2013 9:45 am

I think that it's a bother that whenever I want to add a new layer under all the other layers up, I have to manually go through all the events and push the "Spawn on layer 2" into "Spawn on layer 3" and so on.

I think that all events which use this, should automatically change to the updated layer, or better - prompt the user if he wants this.
B
36
S
10
G
6
Posts: 948
Reputation: 11,101

Post » Fri May 10, 2013 9:47 am

I know a good work around is to make your events which make use of layers call from variables instead, but it shouldn't have to be the case.. just for the sake of ease..
B
36
S
10
G
6
Posts: 948
Reputation: 11,101

Post » Fri May 10, 2013 10:46 am

I did the same thing before realizing that using layer names instead of using layer numbers solves the problem and as such is a better method.Arima2013-05-10 10:48:09
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Fri May 10, 2013 11:06 am

Bllody hell ! I've just never thought of simply using the name of the layer !
Thanks Arima :)
B
11
S
6
G
2
Posts: 105
Reputation: 3,910

Post » Fri May 10, 2013 11:58 am

Using layer names is essential but Rorys issue is still valid. Even if you have a layer "aaa" and all your events are refering to layer "aaa", after renaming "aaa" to "bbb" all events will still refer to "aaa" and you need to go and change all of them manually.
Little popup "Do you want to change naming in events?" would be nice for that.
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests