Pub center W10 universal not show add in VS2015

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Mar 10, 2016 3:28 pm

Problem Description

Pub center object, added in a new project (with test valors or real IDs) not show adds in VS2015 with W10 universal App

Tested with simple empty project, with W10 u (& W8.1 u) export, and with added reference in VS2015.

Multiple sizes.


Attach a Capx
https://www.cloud.sfr.fr/?shareObject=8 ... bf1ca3acfc

Description of Capx

Simple empty project with just a "show banner" at start of layout.

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Step 1 create new C2 project and add Pubcenter objetc,
  • Step 2 change IDs of Pubcenter object : https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/mt313178.aspx
    or real IDs.
  • Step 3 At "start of layout" add action "show banner"

    OR load the attached capx

  • Step 4 Export in W10 universal or W8.1u (not minifying, it's better ?)
  • Step 5 open the project in VS2015.
  • Step 6 change the project properties to add the last plateform version.

    First test => F5 : (test banner must load ?)

  • Step 7 add a reference to Microsoft Advertising
  • Step 8 change processor for x86 for compatibility and F5 to test build

Observed Result

With test valors the demo banner must appear but not, and with real IDs also.

Expected Result

Show banner

Affected Browsers

    VS2015 test.


Operating System and Service Pack

W10

Construct 2 Version ID

v221
Last edited by Mohat on Sat Mar 19, 2016 10:41 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 12
Reputation: 410

Post » Fri Mar 11, 2016 12:20 pm

Hello,

Sorry but no one can just confirm me that he can use pubcenter today in C2 with good results ?
(I talk about a new user and in W10 universal app).

Also, it's possible for those who have VS2015 to test in... 10 seconds ;-)

Please lot of thanks by advance for your answers it's important for me
B
5
S
1
Posts: 12
Reputation: 410

Post » Sat Mar 19, 2016 10:42 am

Capx file added
B
5
S
1
Posts: 12
Reputation: 410

Post » Wed Apr 13, 2016 4:08 pm

Same, not working for me either.
Black Bobby The Hole Greenlit with 303 votes.
B
36
S
8
G
1
Posts: 166
Reputation: 3,035

Post » Tue Apr 19, 2016 9:01 am

Same, no ads are visible in the app. Everything seems to be set fine according to docs. Internet cap is enabled. After publishing to the store I don't see any advertising performance in the Microsoft Developer Console like my app doesn't send any data to PubCenter at all. Behaves like PubCenter object does not exist in the game.

Strange but additionally, after upgrading to release 227 my app doesn't respond to Touch object event on Windows Phone 10 any more.

Visual Studio 2015 Update 2.
B
4
S
1
Posts: 3
Reputation: 256

Post » Tue Apr 19, 2016 10:47 am

I finally made it to wok work somewhat after adding the reference to the JavaScript advertising and manually placing the code in the generated one
Black Bobby The Hole Greenlit with 303 votes.
B
36
S
8
G
1
Posts: 166
Reputation: 3,035

Post » Tue Apr 19, 2016 1:11 pm

Je Fawk wrote:I finally made it to wok work somewhat after adding the reference to the JavaScript advertising and manually placing the code in the generated one


Yes. A few work must be made to enable PubCenter or other Microsoft's ads in Construct 2 apps (UWP).
Please follow this informations at https://msdn.microsoft.com/library/mt313130.aspx .

After some time, ads have shown up in my game correctly.
B
4
S
1
Posts: 3
Reputation: 256

Post » Tue Apr 19, 2016 1:35 pm

If it was only that easy.....
Black Bobby The Hole Greenlit with 303 votes.
B
36
S
8
G
1
Posts: 166
Reputation: 3,035

Post » Wed May 04, 2016 4:04 pm

I just tried it for another bug report (https://www.scirra.com/forum/pubcenter-banner-size-problem-and-missing-win10-images_t171515) and it was working fine - it showed the banner OK (I saw this: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/15217362/pubcenter.png). Are you sure you have Visual Studio and the ad SDK updated to the latest versions, and using the correct IDs from pubCenter?
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,519
Reputation: 195,361

Post » Wed May 04, 2016 4:53 pm

Ashley wrote:I just tried it for another bug report (https://www.scirra.com/forum/pubcenter-banner-size-problem-and-missing-win10-images_t171515) and it was working fine - it showed the banner OK (I saw this: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/15217362/pubcenter.png). Are you sure you have Visual Studio and the ad SDK updated to the latest versions, and using the correct IDs from pubCenter?

Thanks for coming back on this. It is partially working. The 728x90 banner works (it was extremely upscaled for me as well), however when I tried 300x600 it loaded nothing. Fine, there's no ad I told myself, but then the screen was occupied by this invisible frame in which the ad was supposed to be.

Image

Any way to bypass this?

I've uploaded here the visual studio project, the C2 project and the CBHash which I have in the C2 project in case it asks you for it (or only asks if I used the plugin in the project? -unsure-)
I also used the test values I found here but nothing worked so then I went to the windows dev center dashboard and created an ad myself which I utilized.

As a side question, any chances of getting the ad mediation SDK from Microsoft to work? :P

Cheers!
Black Bobby The Hole Greenlit with 303 votes.
B
36
S
8
G
1
Posts: 166
Reputation: 3,035


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests