Publish sequence

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 2:52 pm

Could somebody please make me a sequence for the start of my game. I'll give credit, Pm me if you want to.
Nothing goes unanswered!
B
24
S
5
G
1
Posts: 434
Reputation: 3,446

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 3:01 pm

I'm really not sure you'll get many takers by being so vague. What's the setting, the style, the volume of work, etc - all important questions for someone to even consider it.

To say "come to me and ask to do this work for free" isn't exactly motivating. Just saying.
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 6,146

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 3:04 pm

Just like, 'A game by briggybros' wipes across the screen and sparkles when it reaches the end with, like, a pt-ing sound and my sponsor fades in, in the bottom right corner.
Nothing goes unanswered!
B
24
S
5
G
1
Posts: 434
Reputation: 3,446

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 3:06 pm

Exactly. Try to at least give us info on the game... Style, feeling, etc will all give us an idea of what you're searching.
B
4
S
1
G
2
Posts: 75
Reputation: 1,000

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 3:07 pm

the game is RPG but I want it to be plain, because I want to keep it for all my games.
Nothing goes unanswered!
B
24
S
5
G
1
Posts: 434
Reputation: 3,446

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 3:51 pm

You literately only have to make a text box saying "a game by briggybros" and a particle object move, use wait and at the right time make a sound. Then, fade-in the sponsor (which shouldn't be hard to understand how)
B
4
S
1
G
2
Posts: 75
Reputation: 1,000

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 4:06 pm

I've uploaded the Scirra Construct Promo you were wondering about, but it advertises Construct, not the game you're making. Still, you might learn to make your own from it. here.
Construct Classic - Examples Kit Dropbox is a pile of trash and if you need my old files PM me! :)
B
144
S
50
G
20
Posts: 2,274
Reputation: 23,002

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 5:38 pm

@Jayjay how do I use the construct one? do I have to copy everything Individually and create the layers or is there an easier way?
Nothing goes unanswered!
B
24
S
5
G
1
Posts: 434
Reputation: 3,446

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 5:49 pm

Don't copy anything between .caps. It messes .caps up.
Moderator
B
96
S
34
G
33
Posts: 3,007
Reputation: 27,921

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 5:56 pm

Ah, I think you need to start making your game from that cap to use it =/ In fact, even if you recreated it as a new layout I don't think you can choose which layout to run first without doing some global variable work-around.Jayjay2011-08-21 17:56:46
Construct Classic - Examples Kit Dropbox is a pile of trash and if you need my old files PM me! :)
B
144
S
50
G
20
Posts: 2,274
Reputation: 23,002

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests