Publish sequence

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 2:52 pm

Could somebody please make me a sequence for the start of my game. I'll give credit, Pm me if you want to.
Nothing goes unanswered!
B
22
S
5
G
1
Posts: 430
Reputation: 3,383

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 3:01 pm

I'm really not sure you'll get many takers by being so vague. What's the setting, the style, the volume of work, etc - all important questions for someone to even consider it.

To say "come to me and ask to do this work for free" isn't exactly motivating. Just saying.
B
19
S
6
G
6
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 5,646

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 3:04 pm

Just like, 'A game by briggybros' wipes across the screen and sparkles when it reaches the end with, like, a pt-ing sound and my sponsor fades in, in the bottom right corner.
Nothing goes unanswered!
B
22
S
5
G
1
Posts: 430
Reputation: 3,383

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 3:06 pm

Exactly. Try to at least give us info on the game... Style, feeling, etc will all give us an idea of what you're searching.
B
4
S
1
G
2
Posts: 75
Reputation: 1,000

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 3:07 pm

the game is RPG but I want it to be plain, because I want to keep it for all my games.
Nothing goes unanswered!
B
22
S
5
G
1
Posts: 430
Reputation: 3,383

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 3:51 pm

You literately only have to make a text box saying "a game by briggybros" and a particle object move, use wait and at the right time make a sound. Then, fade-in the sponsor (which shouldn't be hard to understand how)
B
4
S
1
G
2
Posts: 75
Reputation: 1,000

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 4:06 pm

I've uploaded the Scirra Construct Promo you were wondering about, but it advertises Construct, not the game you're making. Still, you might learn to make your own from it. here.
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (maybe)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
86
S
28
G
13
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 15,009

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 5:38 pm

@Jayjay how do I use the construct one? do I have to copy everything Individually and create the layers or is there an easier way?
Nothing goes unanswered!
B
22
S
5
G
1
Posts: 430
Reputation: 3,383

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 5:49 pm

Don't copy anything between .caps. It messes .caps up.
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 5:56 pm

Ah, I think you need to start making your game from that cap to use it =/ In fact, even if you recreated it as a new layout I don't think you can choose which layout to run first without doing some global variable work-around.Jayjay2011-08-21 17:56:46
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (maybe)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
86
S
28
G
13
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 15,009

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests