Publish sequence

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 6:10 pm

Sure you can, simply drag the layout to the top of the list to have it be the first layout that runs.
Moderator
B
91
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,552

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 6:18 pm

[QUOTE=Arima] Sure you can, simply drag the layout to the top of the list to have it be the first layout that runs.[/QUOTE]

Hmm, I thought so too until I tried that and nothing changed in my game...

Edit: Yup, doesn't work with any of my capsJayjay2011-08-21 18:19:39
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (but not play them)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
102
S
35
G
17
Posts: 2,158
Reputation: 18,481

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 6:46 pm

There should be an Import layout option.
Nothing goes unanswered!
B
22
S
5
G
1
Posts: 430
Reputation: 3,388

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 7:22 pm

Jayjay - huh, you're right. Odd, it used to work...
Moderator
B
91
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,552

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 7:29 pm

:D thanks
B
4
S
1
G
1
Posts: 3
Reputation: 836

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 7:43 pm

[QUOTE=Arima] Jayjay - huh, you're right. Odd, it used to work...[/QUOTE] It never worked for me. In fact I became more or less used to always start working on a second layout just in case...but sometimes I forget about it
Image
B
24
S
8
G
10
Posts: 1,821
Reputation: 8,279

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 8:06 pm

@JayJay

I just added a new layout to the promo cap you provided and moved to the top. It worked fine for me. Is this what you mean?

cap is HERE
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
126
S
29
G
73
Posts: 5,097
Reputation: 52,014

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 8:10 pm

[QUOTE=zenox98] @JayJay

I just added a new layout to the promo cap you provided and moved to the top. It worked fine for me. Is this what you mean?

cap is HERE[/QUOTE]

Hmm...this is like that magic XAudio2 bug where some people can't change the music volume I guess. But yeah it works which is really, really odd.
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (but not play them)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
102
S
35
G
17
Posts: 2,158
Reputation: 18,481

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 8:13 pm

I've never had a problem - always works for me. Good job, as I always forget to do something :/
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
126
S
29
G
73
Posts: 5,097
Reputation: 52,014

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2011 9:50 pm

Ohh... Weird. On my computer it doesn't work if you drag a layout ABOVE layout 1, but it works if you drag layout 1 BELOW layout 2. Can anyone else confirm this?
Moderator
B
91
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,552

PreviousNext

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests