Q3D V-2.4 [3D Physics + Skeletal Animation UPDATE]

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Mar 24, 2015 6:07 pm

@norman74

Why do u have the "anchor" behaviour on Q3D master, this is likely your issue.

Q3D has "anchor" style features already, theres no need for it and it will cause bugs.
B
79
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,976
Reputation: 9,947

Post » Wed Mar 25, 2015 4:19 am

@QuaziGNRLnose

Ok, but i haven't seen bugs with anchor
B
35
S
12
G
2
Posts: 198
Reputation: 3,739

Post » Wed Mar 25, 2015 4:24 am

@QuaziGNRLnose

How can i do blurred edges on object?
B
35
S
12
G
2
Posts: 198
Reputation: 3,739

Post » Wed Mar 25, 2015 2:49 pm

@norman74, you cant, its not a simple operation in 3D, would need some kind of shader / trick that would be very expensive.
Last edited by QuaziGNRLnose on Wed Mar 25, 2015 10:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
79
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,976
Reputation: 9,947

Post » Wed Mar 25, 2015 7:56 pm

QuaziGNRLnose wrote:@angiel

With the 3D physics update it should be simpler to build some kind of 3D gameplay. Q3D can do all the difficult work but there is still some requirement for you to build things on your own using the tools Q3D gives


Thanks for the reply.
Sorry for my bad English.
B
11
S
3
Posts: 47
Reputation: 850

Post » Sat Mar 28, 2015 12:40 am

Is there a way to turn the image in the objects tab represent the actual object in the layout editor(or classify them into more recognizable colors/shapes)? it gets confusing to just see transparent untextured grey blocks after awhile of making complex layouts.
B
4
Posts: 6
Reputation: 212

Post » Sat Mar 28, 2015 6:09 am

@ziggums

Hmm so you mean like render a texture onto the shape or something, i could see where youre coming from so ill try to think of a way to improve it. I could try to make the shape textured perhaps? Do u have any particular suggestion? Its hard with the limited tools the c2 sdk gives, i really wish i could improve the editor more.
B
79
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,976
Reputation: 9,947

Post » Sat Mar 28, 2015 3:36 pm

Dont know how doable it is, but perhaps adding to the editor rep in the debug tab, alongside Wire and shaded, "Sprite/texture", to at the very least make each object recognizable. Although it would certainly help to make the textures for the 3d model and the ones that represent it in the editor be different(although i have no idea how feasible that is).
B
4
Posts: 6
Reputation: 212

Post » Sat Mar 28, 2015 5:51 pm

http://googledrive.com/host/0B-Rseo5BvY ... index.html
Not a great test. The problem with the camera. Failed to shoot from the center of the screen.
Last edited by smebor on Mon Mar 30, 2015 8:31 am, edited 2 times in total.
B
10
S
1
Posts: 19
Reputation: 540

Post » Sat Mar 28, 2015 6:09 pm

Image
B
10
S
1
Posts: 19
Reputation: 540

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests