Q3D V-2.4 [3D Physics + Skeletal Animation UPDATE]

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Thu Apr 23, 2015 3:29 am

@andreyin

There are various examples for different things and im working on more, aswell as a manual with tutorials

now. I could make an example of that very easily/quickly, and i believe some of the existing examples have a similar camera control implemented already.

@gamethirsty

Yes, frustum culling is automatically enabled, and improves the performance significantly.
B
77
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,973
Reputation: 9,891

Post » Thu Apr 23, 2015 4:06 am

@QuaziGNRLnose

I'm glad to hear it! I'm still wondering how hard is it to use though, since I can't look directly at the examples...

In any case, I'll buy it by the end of the month to try it out - even if it turns out too complicated for me, I'm glad I'm supporting you guys.

Thanks for the plugin!
B
123
S
43
G
41
Posts: 847
Reputation: 28,206

Post » Thu Apr 23, 2015 6:39 am

@QuaziGNRLnose

Thanks for a great plugin! It took me a while to figure out some of the basics (and relearn how to use Blender), but now I can go to bed happy after staying up way too late. Seeing my first 3D model fully textured and animated really made my day, which is kind of funny, since I've had years of experience with Unity3D (and still use it). I look forward to the coming updates. Thanks again!
B
11
S
2
Posts: 24
Reputation: 686

Post » Thu Apr 23, 2015 8:47 am

@QuaziGNRLnose, I have downloaded this version. However my previous app that uses Q3DMaster with BLACK background color now renders it as white with 2.4 version? It used to render in Black till I downloaded this version. I am unable to figure out what is causing this. Everything was the same except for this change...Could you please help me with it? I am using Render mode - Behind fyi...
For game development / IT services contact - [email protected]

List of published iOS apps -
https://itunes.apple.com/us/artist/ravi ... d693234511
B
84
S
20
G
3
Posts: 337
Reputation: 7,368

Post » Thu Apr 23, 2015 4:28 pm

@kmsravindra

All i can think of is that there was a change with Q3D sprite (due to a bugfix in three.js) which now makes "sprites" in three.js scale with their "control box" (this previously didn't happen). So check if you have any Q3D sprites with XYZ size greater than 1,1,1, by default they in 2.3 used to have something like 100,100,100, but now in 2.4 i changed it to 1,1,1 because this problem was occurring. The migration would have messed this up and i forgot. set the value to 1,1,1 if you want their size to be the same as the one shown in the layout. they might be growing very large and covering the screen in the background or something.
B
77
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,973
Reputation: 9,891

Post » Thu Apr 23, 2015 7:02 pm

@QuaziGNRLnose
Have you seen this? Maybe it can be usefull?
https://playcanvas.com/
B
26
S
11
G
2
Posts: 669
Reputation: 5,038

Post » Thu Apr 23, 2015 7:25 pm

@irina

Yea I've seen it, it's basically just three.js+some libraries that you have to pay for though so i wouldn't really call it great. All the coding is done in javascript and three.js already has an editor that can do what it can for the most part. the advantage of Q3D over these systems (playcanvas/blend for web) is that you can do all the coding super easily with the super classes / picking and event sheet editor Q3D makes available. It'll take you 5 minutes to make pong in Q3D+C2 vs. 30 in playcanvas etc. and the construct 2 engine is a lot better in terms of handling input/sound etc. than any of those other engines. This is the main reason i started this project even with those other ones available, the work flow makes things really fast once you're familiar.
Last edited by QuaziGNRLnose on Thu Apr 23, 2015 10:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
77
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,973
Reputation: 9,891

Post » Thu Apr 23, 2015 8:34 pm

if I ll try to create many objects with your physics behavior by Right mouse button clicking ,,, it says ....

Javascript error!
Uncaught TypeError : Cannot read property 'pair' of undefined
http:// localhost:5000/Oimo.js, line 11059(col 22)

maybe bug ?
B
14
S
2
Posts: 82
Reputation: 1,059

Post » Thu Apr 23, 2015 10:02 pm

@Ralph

Can you send me the .capx, that's a strange issue that i haven't run into, and i've created lots of objects, otherwise i can't help.
B
77
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,973
Reputation: 9,891

Post » Thu Apr 23, 2015 11:55 pm

QuaziGNRLnose wrote:@Ralph

Can you send me the .capx, that's a strange issue that i haven't run into, and i've created lots of objects, otherwise i can't help.

I've solved this,,, ,,, fail i did was,,,,, that i had after create object ACTION ,,---->
-----> q3dmorphcontroller: play morph animation "default" from current possition

after disabling this,,, it works perfect....... so i have to use

OnCreated -----> q3dmorphcontroller: play morph animation "default" from current possition

Great Great Plugin,,, hat off ! :idea: ;)
B
14
S
2
Posts: 82
Reputation: 1,059

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Shahrukhkhan2003 and 1 guest