Q3D V-2.4 [3D Physics + Skeletal Animation UPDATE]

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Fri Apr 24, 2015 10:00 am

It could be quite so. Thanks and now it worked with "Basic" material...
For game development / IT services contact - [email protected]

List of published iOS apps -
https://itunes.apple.com/us/artist/ravi ... d693234511
B
84
S
20
G
3
Posts: 337
Reputation: 7,368

Post » Fri Apr 24, 2015 10:42 am

hmm... encountered a new problem... hope I'm just not too dumb for that plugin :)

I created an animated model in "Fuse", exported it as FBX, imported it to clara.io and blender in order to convert it to three.js json to keep the animations.

Now my trouble:
- for both, I do get a .json file, but your plugin either requests a .js or .obj.
- I renames the .json to .js, but importing it triggers errors and the model will not get loaded.

Any idea? (and still keeping my hopes that someday, we can easily import .dae or .fbx files. At least clara.io is able to do so and is also based on three.js).

If you like, I can share the fbx with you privately if you like to have a look.
B
44
S
10
G
8
Posts: 437
Reputation: 6,473

Post » Fri Apr 24, 2015 4:42 pm

@Ubivis

you can use a .js or .json, it recognizes both extensions as the same as of like V2-3 or something

What is the error message you're getting?

Send me the converted .js file

Also make sure you convert it to "three.js object", as Q3D doesn't recognize the scene format for models.

EDIT: just checked clara.io and it doesn't export the proper type of model file. Why dont you try importing to blender and re-exporting from there? I'll try to eventually support the newer three.js model format as well. I can't easily support fbx because of the license it has, and the fact the format is maintained by a third party who doesn't release easily accessible information, it's a lot more complex than it seems.

Just make blender do the conversion
B
79
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,977
Reputation: 9,947

Post » Fri Apr 24, 2015 9:51 pm

Hi @QuaziGNRLnose, great update!

Thank you for the LayoutIcon option! Really helping me organize my project.

Another thing, I think I may have found a problem with exporting projects to HTML5. Not sure if I'll be able to explain it though...
You know how C2 games can be played off-line, if you already loaded the game once? With Q3D that kind of works too, but it seems the textures are not stored locally. So the game runs, but everything looks black.

Look at this Texturing Model example in my dropbox. It should look alright if you are on-line. Try disconnecting and then reload the page. You'll be able to see only the debug boxes.

Unless of course this is some sort of feature so that people can't play disconnected? Or I'm doing something wrong? I didn't modify that example capx other than enabling debug boxes and had this problem with other projects.
B
11
S
4
Posts: 20
Reputation: 898

Post » Fri Apr 24, 2015 10:54 pm

uhuuuuuu 2.4 is out gravity 3d hahahah thanks man your awesome you made c2 a new easy 3d engine nice nice nice nice u have my gratitude :*
B
78
S
23
G
69
Posts: 1,354
Reputation: 44,027

Post » Sat Apr 25, 2015 2:14 am

@pedroRocha

I didn't really build Q3D for storing online files locally after download, so the only way to do that is to back up the page/site directory with something like WGET and run it on local host. I never really considered the use case where people want to run the site offline since caching all the data might lead to too much data being stored. AFAIK a lot of browsers cache things automatically anyway so it's kind of an edge case Q3D doesn't handle. If this is an issue (people are complaining about downloading multiple times, you could always offer an offline NW.js version). Chrome at least appears to cache the model.

if i look in " chrome://cache " I can see the model file has been cached for faster reloading. I guess this doesn't end up working offline but i don't really know why, probably something to do with chrome itself.

EDIT: this is a bit helpful

http://superuser.com/questions/459196/i ... in-firefox

It's a complicated issue and i'm not even sure i can set it up to work through the plugin (as the setting is for the page itself which is part of construct's exporters job, it may be an issue with construct not backing up project files if it does do the manifest and all that, i'm really not sure and wont have time to look into it for a while)
B
79
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,977
Reputation: 9,947

Post » Sat Apr 25, 2015 3:13 am

@QuaziGNRLnose

How about this converter for fx file?
B
110
S
28
G
280
Posts: 4,488
Reputation: 156,568

Post » Sat Apr 25, 2015 3:34 am

@rexrainbow

It might work, but i've never tried it, and as far as i can tell --> No animation support which kind of defeats the purpose
B
79
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,977
Reputation: 9,947

Post » Sat Apr 25, 2015 2:23 pm

@QuaziGNRLnose Just downloaded and is a great plugin.
I would like to ask you. Is there any way to rotate a 3d sprite ? Cause now 3d sprites always face the camera, an the other way around is to create a box texture which is a little time consuming.

Besides that is there any thoughts about Construct 3 compatibility and / or upgrade pricing, cause my project might be in development by the time Construct 3 come's out and probably i would love to upgrade. As I understand Construct 3 might support the creation of a true 3d editor "plugin"
B
35
S
11
G
3
Posts: 97
Reputation: 3,478

Post » Sat Apr 25, 2015 2:53 pm

@stefanos

3D sprites can be rotated with their angle property but they always face the screen as this is their purpose. If you want something like a plane with textures you should use a model as you suggest. q3d sprites are cheap because of their always face cam attribute.

Im unaware at this time if the plugin for c3 will have an upgrade price. If the work involved is considerable it might.
B
79
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,977
Reputation: 9,947

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests