Q3D V-2.4 [3D Physics + Skeletal Animation UPDATE]

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sat Apr 25, 2015 3:32 pm

Thank you for the quick response,

About these cached textures not being used off-line, I do think it's sign of an issue, because the player will have to wait for those textures to load every time. Weird that Chrome don't reuse them.

Also there's the bigger problem that the game starts even if textures haven't been loaded yet. The player might think the game is broken and go away. If it's a browser game that depends on ads, that's suicide.

All that said... I understand if dealing with this is not your priority. After all it's not something that make the plugin unusable, really. But I hope you'd put that in your to-do list somewhere, because it's troublesome for people who want put their games on Kongregate or something, like I've been planning.
B
11
S
4
Posts: 20
Reputation: 898

Post » Sat Apr 25, 2015 4:12 pm

@pedroRocha

As i said, it doesn't wait for them to load every time, you're getting confused. Check chrome://cache and you'll see the model files are kept there too. They're cached but the cache is only used while online (at least in chrome) to speed up the page load significantly. The reason for this i presume is so that it can check it's cache is up to date before using it (or else it could be using out of date files without knowing). This is why the first time you load the game it takes a long time, but after that the models load relatively quickly (theres still a short access/check time, but it's only a second or two). I'm talking specifically about "work offline" which is something chrome doesn't automatically do anyway unless you tell it or use a plugin.

Also, the game starts if the textures/models haven't loaded yet because that's how you set up the project. Q3D supports async downloading of all the models flawlessly, but you can make a loading bar which shows the download progress relatively easily with like 3 events.

There are a few ways you can make a loading bar:

on a different layout with Q3D Master, or on the main layout, whatever you want (this depends where you want the bar to show, and when) Run the actions that starts downloading all the necessary models

-> Q3D Master actions: "--> load model" this action downloads the specified model and parses it, then saves it to memory for the rest of the project duration.

you can call this action multiple times for different files one after another, and it makes a stack, loading the first file first, second second, etc. until it's done.

you can get the progress of the download from Q3D Master expressions in the "Loading" section:

the 4 values you can currently get for the loading process are:

loaded items: the number of items that have been loaded so far.
loaded filename: the filename of the file currently being downloaded.
load status: the state of the load.
load total: the total number of items that have been loaded into the project so far.

Note that when Q3D Models automatically download files they're added to this queue as if the "load model" action was called from Q3D Master, it just conveniently does everything for the user if "autoload : yes" is specified, which is the default. You can also have a loading bar that shows even if you never use the Q3D Master load actions (i.e. it can just work using the models auto-load feature themselves if you dont feel like making a layout to call load model on all the project files a bunch of times)
B
77
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,973
Reputation: 9,891

Post » Sat Apr 25, 2015 6:43 pm

Ooooh I think I get it now. I didn't know about all those options. I'll be sure to be using that in the future.

Thank you for your time explaining all this.
B
11
S
4
Posts: 20
Reputation: 898

Post » Mon Apr 27, 2015 11:49 am

Skeletal Animation Works Great ! Use Exporter for 3DS MAX.!.. from this page http://threejs.org/.. click download button on this page,, there is exporter in zip file..

Good JOB !,,,,
..
.
but, there would be great to have feature to define Animations from frames,,,, "if i have one big animation for example 1000 frames,,, and it contains a lot of animations for example:,,, 0-20 iddle ,, 21-50 walk,,, 51-100 swim,, 101 - 150 axe kick head ;)
B
14
S
2
Posts: 82
Reputation: 1,059

Post » Mon Apr 27, 2015 8:11 pm

@ralph

That'd be more of the job of an exporter / third party tool than Q3D, It's got support for multiple animations but if your workflow means you set things up like that on the timeline in your modeling software you should know Q3D expects the animations in JSON to be separated according to the standards of the file format.

You could probably make a tool in construct itself where you define names and ranges and it generates a new model file, but i'm not keen on supporting it in the plugin as parsing out the animations like that is something that i feel should be handled by the user since they're responsible for the models, and it'd be rather cumbersome to set up in events anyway.
B
77
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,973
Reputation: 9,891

Post » Tue Apr 28, 2015 3:44 am

is there any way we could have a "Compare By(x,y,z)" action similar to the 2d system? at the moment to compare two coordinates of objects you must update an instance or global variable regularly to contain coordinates when you need them

maybe this already exists? either way AWESOME AWESOME on the update!!! :)
B
4
S
1
Posts: 8
Reputation: 266

Post » Tue Apr 28, 2015 3:57 am

@emartransformo

use foreach +system compare + one of the following expressions for .x / .y / .z / .xw / .yw / .zw

it's the same thing
B
77
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,973
Reputation: 9,891

Post » Tue Apr 28, 2015 5:37 am

@QuaziGNRLnose, I have a game with multiple layouts and in couple of layouts I need Q3DMaster. So as per your advise, I made Q3DMaster invisble in layouts (at the start of layout action) that I don't want it show. However during the game - after I visit the layouts containing the Q3DMaster and then visit the layouts where I made it invisible, all the loaded objects and the Q3DMaster is still showing through in those layouts where I dont want it to be shown...Please help as to how I should be taking care of this.
For game development / IT services contact - [email protected]

List of published iOS apps -
https://itunes.apple.com/us/artist/ravi ... d693234511
B
84
S
20
G
3
Posts: 337
Reputation: 7,368

Post » Tue Apr 28, 2015 11:40 am

QuaziGNRLnose wrote:@ralph

That'd be more of the job of an exporter / third party tool than Q3D, It's got support for multiple animations but if your workflow means you set things up like that on the timeline in your modeling software you should know Q3D expects the animations in JSON to be separated according to the standards of the file format.

You could probably make a tool in construct itself where you define names and ranges and it generates a new model file, but i'm not keen on supporting it in the plugin as parsing out the animations like that is something that i feel should be handled by the user since they're responsible for the models, and it'd be rather cumbersome to set up in events anyway.



I am working on exporter for 3ds max ,, but still with no success,, ,,, -- > need to study maxscript little bit more.
B
14
S
2
Posts: 82
Reputation: 1,059

Post » Tue Apr 28, 2015 5:41 pm

kmsravindra wrote:@QuaziGNRLnose, I have a game with multiple layouts and in couple of layouts I need Q3DMaster. So as per your advise, I made Q3DMaster invisble in layouts (at the start of layout action) that I don't want it show. However during the game - after I visit the layouts containing the Q3DMaster and then visit the layouts where I made it invisible, all the loaded objects and the Q3DMaster is still showing through in those layouts where I dont want it to be shown...Please help as to how I should be taking care of this.


Is it global? If so u need to delete it from the other layouts and only have one in the project. Make a simple test to try what youre going to do first. If its due to a bug send me the capx and ill fix it.
B
77
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,973
Reputation: 9,891

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest