Q3D V-2.4 [3D Physics + Skeletal Animation UPDATE]

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sat Jun 07, 2014 1:01 pm

irina wrote:@russpuppy
russpuppy wrote:little 3D platformer demo
demo: http://funandfunnygames.com/demo/3dtestplatform


hm... this is kinda upside down for me... no?
Or is it just FireFox?


woah that's funny. yeah im my firefox it's also upside down but in chrome it's the right side up
B
63
S
12
G
6
Posts: 456
Reputation: 8,969

Post » Sat Jun 07, 2014 2:09 pm

bjadams wrote:Am I the only one who is getting 60fps?

I am using the latest Chrome + Nvidia GTX 660


no 60 fps all the time here gtx 670
B
13
S
5
G
4
Posts: 176
Reputation: 4,419

Post » Sat Jun 07, 2014 2:09 pm

This is awesome! Great job! You just opened up a whole new world of possibilities for C2 users.
B
33
S
7
G
8
Posts: 312
Reputation: 8,528

Post » Sat Jun 07, 2014 2:18 pm

irina wrote:@russpuppy
russpuppy wrote:little 3D platformer demo
demo: http://funandfunnygames.com/demo/3dtestplatform


hm... this is kinda upside down for me... no?
Or is it just FireFox?


@irina
@russpuppy

You're using the "Inside mode", which copies the 3D canvas into a construct texture. Because of some bug with the current version of construct or the videototexture function the "inside mode" uses, the 3D canvas gets copied at an upside down orientation in firefox and ie.

Use the Infront or behind modes to avoid this, the performance is also much better, unless you absolutely need to use the inside mode.
B
75
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,973
Reputation: 9,841

Post » Sat Jun 07, 2014 2:20 pm

Schoening wrote:
irina wrote:@russpuppy
russpuppy wrote:little 3D platformer demo
demo: http://funandfunnygames.com/demo/3dtestplatform


hm... this is kinda upside down for me... no?
Or is it just FireFox?


Three.js UP is DOWN in Construct2. Just as 0,0 is in the center in Three.js and Construct2 is the top left corner.


It's only upside down if the view is with the z axis coming out of the screen, from the other side x,y is at the top left and the axis' are normal.
B
75
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,973
Reputation: 9,841

Post » Sat Jun 07, 2014 3:02 pm

@QuaziGNRLnose

so... inside mode is like... 3D is between other 2D layers?
(that is something that is interesting to me)
If so... can it be fixed?
B
26
S
11
G
2
Posts: 669
Reputation: 5,038

Post » Sat Jun 07, 2014 3:50 pm

@QuaziGNRLnose is there a way to get other Construct 2 2d objects to display over top of the Q3D canvas without using inside mode?
B
63
S
12
G
6
Posts: 456
Reputation: 8,969

Post » Sat Jun 07, 2014 3:54 pm

irina wrote:@QuaziGNRLnose

so... inside mode is like... 3D is between other 2D layers?
(that is something that is interesting to me)
If so... can it be fixed?


Yea its 3D that can be layered like that, and even effects from inside construct can be applied to the output, but it has to copy the image so it's slower than creating a new canvas above or below the construct canvas, and it has the aforementioned problem.

It can definitely be fixed, but i think its a bug with the construct sdk function that the image gets flipped, so i don't want to add browser specific code to unflip it just yet, because then i'd have to undo that stuff one the actual problem is fixed by scirra.
B
75
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,973
Reputation: 9,841

Post » Sat Jun 07, 2014 3:56 pm

russpuppy wrote:@QuaziGNRLnose is there a way to get other Construct 2 2d objects to display over top of the Q3D canvas without using inside mode?


Using the Behind mode. All you have to do is turn make the layer have a transparent background so it shows below. The only problem with behind is it breaks objects like the edit-box that use the html ZIndex, but it allows sprites above. Ideally i'd like to find a way to draw directly into the construct canvas without all the problems/slowness of videototexture conversion, but the two WebGL contexts interfere a lot so it's very difficult to figure out the root of the problem, and i haven't found a good way to do yet even with a lot of searching.

ill very likely try to make a 3D sprite object with all the functionality of the construct sprite, since it seems like a very requested feature.
B
75
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,973
Reputation: 9,841

Post » Sat Jun 07, 2014 4:20 pm

@QuaziGNRLnose It uses WebGL, so it is hardware accelerated (it's using the GPU)

Thank you for the kind words everyone, i'll keep working hard on the plugin to add features and examples/documentation as quickly as i can!


It's pretty impressive, keep it up! I just purchased it. Imagine developing a 3D editor plugin for C2. I wonder if that's possible or if Ashley has to implement it.
B
15
S
6
G
3
Posts: 87
Reputation: 4,304

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest