Q3D V-2.4 [3D Physics + Skeletal Animation UPDATE]

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Jun 02, 2015 5:24 pm

@tunepunk

the main optimization which gives better performance is keeping the resolution low. Mobiles have very high resolution screens but they lack the hardware to do 3D rendering efficiently at native resolution because of the fill-rate required among other things, so when "resolution mode" is set to "auto" in Q3D Masters properties, on a mobile device a large HD resolution is chosen and the phone can't keep up. You should set resolution mode to "size" instead, and then you can set the resolution to smaller specified values. You can also set the resolution with the action in Q3D Master (set resolution). Of course mobiles are also a lot slower in general so you can only expect smooth performance for simpler scenes (that's why the mobile morph demo only has one animated character)
B
75
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,973
Reputation: 9,841

Post » Tue Jun 02, 2015 5:30 pm

@Ralph

I'm not planning any large feature updates for the time being. Sadly passing a texture from a C2 canvas is not something that can be done with the current WebGL spec since Q3D and C2 use different contexts. One way that you could try to achieve fog of war however would be to use the Q3D "Behind" mode or "Inside" (inside has some issues due to browser adoption). If you place the 3D canvas below the C2 canvas, you can then make fog of war as something 2D inside the construct 2 layer, and overlay it on top of the 3D. Of course this would mean you'd need to fix the camera or apply some transformations to get the C2 scrolling/graphics aligned to the 3D top down view, but this is the way i'd do it since it'd be easiest, and since fog of war is usually 2D anyway. you could probably do this pretty well with sprites/tilemap/canvas/blur depending on the look you want.
B
75
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,973
Reputation: 9,841

Post » Thu Jun 04, 2015 4:03 am

Sorry to bother you again...Greatly appreciate if you had a chance to look at the Q3Dmaster visibility issue that we discussed earlier. Thanks!
For game development / IT services contact - [email protected]

List of published iOS apps -
https://itunes.apple.com/us/artist/ravi ... d693234511
B
84
S
20
G
3
Posts: 337
Reputation: 7,368

Post » Thu Jun 04, 2015 9:54 pm

Hey, please make a TPS tutorial.
B
14
S
3
Posts: 57
Reputation: 884

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 9:54 am

BUG? Viewport not rendering correct size on Mobile, or not scaling correctly?

On desktop the viewport shows exactly the correct size as I set it to be in the project, but on mobile the viewport fills seems a lot larger and does not appear to scale with the rest of the layout.

I'm using Q3D Master mode "inside".
Follow my progress on Twitter
or in this thread Archer Devlog
B
35
S
15
G
17
Posts: 945
Reputation: 12,212

Post » Sun Jun 07, 2015 2:45 am

@tunepunk

if possible it'd be better to use infront/behind, they're less bug prone and it may fix your issue and inside is too slow for mobile anyway (it needs to do some expensive operations). The error is possibly because of something weird with the inside mode, and i can't easily reproduce it / test it so it will be difficult to fix. also "zooming" breaks inside because of the way it works.
B
75
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,973
Reputation: 9,841

Post » Sun Jun 07, 2015 3:04 pm

QuaziGNRLnose wrote:@tunepunk

if possible it'd be better to use infront/behind, they're less bug prone and it may fix your issue and inside is too slow for mobile anyway (it needs to do some expensive operations). The error is possibly because of something weird with the inside mode, and i can't easily reproduce it / test it so it will be difficult to fix. also "zooming" breaks inside because of the way it works.


The problem is i would like to use a Q3D viewport working as a sprite in construct, that could move around independently. with other regular 2D sprites both in front and behind it. Here is a capx of what I am trying to achieve on mobile. Click & drag the 3d object around and you will see what i mean.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/20560446/testq3d.capx

I noticed another bug. In Internet explorer the content in the viewport is squashed or distorted when close to edges. even in behind and in front mode but not in chrome. Do you know any other workaround to get the desired result?
Follow my progress on Twitter
or in this thread Archer Devlog
B
35
S
15
G
17
Posts: 945
Reputation: 12,212

Post » Sun Jun 07, 2015 4:01 pm

tunepunk wrote:
QuaziGNRLnose wrote:@tunepunk

if possible it'd be better to use infront/behind, they're less bug prone and it may fix your issue and inside is too slow for mobile anyway (it needs to do some expensive operations). The error is possibly because of something weird with the inside mode, and i can't easily reproduce it / test it so it will be difficult to fix. also "zooming" breaks inside because of the way it works.


The problem is i would like to use a Q3D viewport working as a sprite in construct, that could move around independently. with other regular 2D sprites both in front and behind it. Here is a capx of what I am trying to achieve on mobile. Click & drag the 3d object around and you will see what i mean.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/20560446/testq3d.capx


I noticed another bug. In Internet explorer the content in the viewport is squashed or distorted when close to edges. even in behind and in front mode but not in chrome. Do you know any other workaround to get the desired result?



Проблема в том, что двигаешь вью порт, а нужно сам объект. Я проверил и получилось находится за и спереди спрайта.
Вью порт не нужен вообще.
Извиняюсь за язык, переводчик работает не корректно.
B
10
S
1
Posts: 19
Reputation: 540

Post » Sun Jun 07, 2015 5:56 pm

smebor wrote:
The problem is that moving View Port and should be the object itself. I checked and it turned out is behind and in front of the sprite.
View Port is not needed at all.
Apologies for the language, the translator is not working correctly..


that's what he said accordingly with Translator!
B
70
S
20
G
67
Posts: 1,316
Reputation: 42,305

Post » Mon Jun 08, 2015 2:25 pm

@QuaziGNRLnose

Anyway you can add a support forum to your website? Maybe a Simple Machines or bbPress forum? It would be so much easier to search for answers than reading through this thread.
B
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 194

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest