Q3D V-2.4 [3D Physics + Skeletal Animation UPDATE]

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Thu Jun 11, 2015 8:11 am

can we somehow convert 3d vector to screen space perspective ?
// solved now !
B
14
S
2
Posts: 82
Reputation: 1,059

Post » Fri Jun 12, 2015 8:52 am

This looks really cool, can you apply a blurred depth of field effect to the 3d scene and use it as a background to a 2d construct 2 game?
B
13
S
4
Posts: 65
Reputation: 875

Post » Sat Jun 13, 2015 1:29 pm

majesticAsFk wrote:This looks really cool, can you apply a blurred depth of field effect to the 3d scene and use it as a background to a 2d construct 2 game?

yes you can create your game in 2d with this plugin, and have a 3d background , however the infront or behind mode of the plugin is requesting a lot of resources and may crash on average spec computers!

but then you can always make ur game in 3d with it:) just you'd need 3d models .obj files and the rest is going to act as in 2d construct2 just with an extra vertices
B
78
S
23
G
69
Posts: 1,353
Reputation: 44,005

Post » Sat Jun 13, 2015 3:59 pm

Can I use animated 2d sprites in the 3d scenes? Or flat planes with animated 2d textures?
Are there any tutorials/steps on how to do that?

Edit: I just read the features, and seems like it is possible. I think I'm going to buy this and try messing around with it.
B
47
S
22
G
65
Posts: 1,127
Reputation: 38,395

Post » Sat Jun 13, 2015 10:24 pm

I think I found a bug: Set graphic mirrored doesn't mirror the graphic. Same with flipped. I used a q3d sprite object and setting it mirrored in the events doesn't make it appear mirrored.
It's also being animated if that matters (I wouldn't think so).
B
47
S
22
G
65
Posts: 1,127
Reputation: 38,395

Post » Sun Jun 14, 2015 3:31 pm

@QuaziGNRLnose , I modified the q3dsprite runtime to fix the flipping/mirroring.
I added the following code at line 528
Code: Select all
//make sure flip and mirror work
if(this.sprite.scale.x<0)this.sprite.material.map.offset.x = 1, this.sprite.material.map.repeat.x = -1;
else this.sprite.material.map.offset.x = 0, this.sprite.material.map.repeat.x = 1;
if(this.sprite.scale.y<0)this.sprite.material.map.offset.y = 1, this.sprite.material.map.repeat.y = -1;
else this.sprite.material.map.offset.y = 0, this.sprite.material.map.repeat.y = 1;

I also added these in the setMirrored and setFlipped Acts:
Code: Select all
      this.mat.map.offset.x = (m === 0 ? 1 : 0);
      this.mat.map.repeat.x = (m === 0 ? -1 : 1);

Code: Select all
      this.mat.map.offset.y = (f === 0 ? 1 : 0);
      this.mat.map.repeat.y = (f === 0 ? -1 : 1);
B
47
S
22
G
65
Posts: 1,127
Reputation: 38,395

Post » Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:08 pm

QuaziGNRLnose wrote:@Ralph

I'm not planning any large feature updates for the time being. Sadly passing a texture from a C2 canvas is not something that can be done with the current WebGL spec since Q3D and C2 use different contexts. One way that you could try to achieve fog of war however would be to use the Q3D "Behind" mode or "Inside" (inside has some issues due to browser adoption). If you place the 3D canvas below the C2 canvas, you can then make fog of war as something 2D inside the construct 2 layer, and overlay it on top of the 3D. Of course this would mean you'd need to fix the camera or apply some transformations to get the C2 scrolling/graphics aligned to the 3D top down view, but this is the way i'd do it since it'd be easiest, and since fog of war is usually 2D anyway. you could probably do this pretty well with sprites/tilemap/canvas/blur depending on the look you want.



re " Sadly passing a texture from a C2 canvas is not something that can be done with the current WebGL spec since Q3D and C2 use different contexts."

I did it very well by modifying your plugin,,,,, using Load texture from url --- > from Canvas,,,, & it works pretty good & Cheetah fast :roll: ╧ ¥ I'll show U little presentation soon
Last edited by Ralph on Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:19 pm, edited 4 times in total.
B
14
S
2
Posts: 82
Reputation: 1,059

Post » Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:09 pm

I dont know why,,, three.js "Mr.Doob has removed displacement feature from 3.js ,, maybe sense for step back ?

also ,,, what about loading custom shaders,,, could u PLEASE provide at least one example of shaderfile.qfx ?
B
14
S
2
Posts: 82
Reputation: 1,059

Post » Wed Jun 17, 2015 12:15 am

here is example ---- > http://threejsdemo.tk or http://threejsrtsq3d.tk

.. try to reload more times,,, there are no autorefresh rules yet



this is preview of my very serious project. using Q3d plugin,, ,and self modifications..



╚ arrows -> scroll .......................... ( mouse croll disabled )


╚ mid button -> orbiting

╚ LMB -> select . " if U can :lol: "

╚ RMB - > move to position



◘░░░░░ ░░░░░ ░░░░░ ░░░░░ ░░░░░ ░░░░░ ░░░░░ ░░░░░◘ if u are interested also try http://gunstyle.tk .. here is my 2d multiplayer game [lets battle ]
B
14
S
2
Posts: 82
Reputation: 1,059

Post » Wed Jun 17, 2015 5:58 am

Ralph wrote:here is example ---- > http://threejsdemo.tk or http://threejsrtsq3d.tk


http://threejsdemo.tk <--- this 1 purely is black screen every time i refresh
http://threejsrtsq3d.tk <--- eats 92% cpu usage :O what the hell?
B
78
S
23
G
69
Posts: 1,353
Reputation: 44,005

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests