Q3D V-2.4 [3D Physics + Skeletal Animation UPDATE]

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Wed Jul 08, 2015 7:04 pm

brent_hamel wrote:I sure hope this is a Q3D noob question, but my test app works fine in preview, both Chrome and NW.js, but when I export to either HTML5 or Node Webkit, I get a black screen when I run it...

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/407 ... index.html

any ideas? Am I doing something wrong/missing something? Or should I see about reporting this as a bug?



Testing your app I see this in the error console:

Uncaught ReferenceError: populateCommonACE is not defined
c2runtime.js:1415 Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'kP' of undefined
index.html:1 Uncaught (in promise) DOMException: Failed to register a ServiceWorker: A bad HTTP response code (403) was received when fetching the script.
Who dares wins
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,592

Post » Wed Jul 08, 2015 7:40 pm

lennaert wrote:
brent_hamel wrote:I sure hope this is a Q3D noob question, but my test app works fine in preview, both Chrome and NW.js, but when I export to either HTML5 or Node Webkit, I get a black screen when I run it...

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/407 ... index.html

any ideas? Am I doing something wrong/missing something? Or should I see about reporting this as a bug?



Testing your app I see this in the error console:

Uncaught ReferenceError: populateCommonACE is not defined
c2runtime.js:1415 Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'kP' of undefined
index.html:1 Uncaught (in promise) DOMException: Failed to register a ServiceWorker: A bad HTTP response code (403) was received when fetching the script.


Hmm, I'm afraid I don't know what this all means in terms of what I can do about it, or is it something I can't control through C2 and Q3D?
B
70
S
10
G
9
Posts: 300
Reputation: 8,962

Post » Wed Jul 08, 2015 7:59 pm

Not sure if you can, the developer might know whats happening if he sees it.

Sometimes these errors can indicate something is not addressed correct.
Who dares wins
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,592

Post » Thu Jul 09, 2015 2:05 am

@brent_hamel

> in regards to the phong/lambert stuff:
Did you delete ALL of the old plugins and replace them with all of the new ones? (you can't mix and match old and new, they work as a set, and assume they're all updated to the same version)

>in regards to export issues (this is a common mistake)
For exports, you need to ensure minify is off (theres no good way to make constructs minify feature work across multiple plugins the way the Q3D suite needs it to). Minify breaks the necessary cross referencing the runtimes need to work, and C2's plugin SDK offers no easy solution.

Sadly when updating some breaking changes might also occur if you're using an older version for a current project. Q3D underwent major revisions that require architectural changes sometimes.
B
79
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,977
Reputation: 9,947

Post » Thu Jul 09, 2015 3:50 am

QuaziGNRLnose wrote:@brent_hamel

> in regards to the phong/lambert stuff:
Did you delete ALL of the old plugins and replace them with all of the new ones? (you can't mix and match old and new, they work as a set, and assume they're all updated to the same version)

>in regards to export issues (this is a common mistake)
For exports, you need to ensure minify is off (theres no good way to make constructs minify feature work across multiple plugins the way the Q3D suite needs it to). Minify breaks the necessary cross referencing the runtimes need to work, and C2's plugin SDK offers no easy solution.

Sadly when updating some breaking changes might also occur if you're using an older version for a current project. Q3D underwent major revisions that require architectural changes sometimes.


I removed what I believe is everything from the previous version of Q3D, 3 behaviours, 8 plugins, and a second behaviour folder with a capital B that had "Q3D Morph Controller" in it. I redownloaded the 2.4 zip, extracted and put everything where its supposed to go, but still get errors on both Lambert and Phong materials with code untouched that worked previously.

The error I get for Lambert reads:
"Javascript error!
Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'setHexR' of undefined
http://localhost:5000/Quazi3D_plugin.js, line 2592 (col 42)"

The error I get for Phong reads:
"Javascript error!
Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'setHexR' of undefined
http://localhost:5000/Quazi3D_plugin.js, line 2656 (col 42)"

Don't know if that helps at all...

As for disabling minify, that worked like a charm, no issues exporting to any platforms now :)
B
70
S
10
G
9
Posts: 300
Reputation: 8,962

Post » Thu Jul 09, 2015 10:29 am

Thanks @QuaziGNRLnose

I finally got my Q3D downloaded and installed..
Now it's (just) a matter of learning to work with it..

First up:
- Loading and texturing a model with bones.

Second:
- Manipulating the scale of the bones with a slider.
- Rotating either the object or the camera around the object.

It's probably going to be an interesting time of many failures and lessons learned.. :)
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Fri Jul 10, 2015 4:31 pm

@brent_hammel

What do u mean by phong/lambert not working, they work fine for me but maybe what your doing is causing issues.

Those functions should be defined for all intents and purposes so im not sure whats going on (no one else reported this issue). A step by step explanation of what youre doing would help aswell as a capx.

EDIT: Looking at where the error originates, looks like you're using the old functionality for materials/objects, which is pretty much useless and deprecated in 2.4. You should be using Q3D Model for everything now.
B
79
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,977
Reputation: 9,947

Post » Sat Jul 11, 2015 12:31 am

QuaziGNRLnose wrote:@brent_hammel

What do u mean by phong/lambert not working, they work fine for me but maybe what your doing is causing issues.

Those functions should be defined for all intents and purposes so im not sure whats going on (no one else reported this issue). A step by step explanation of what youre doing would help aswell as a capx.

EDIT: Looking at where the error originates, looks like you're using the old functionality for materials/objects, which is pretty much useless and deprecated in 2.4. You should be using Q3D Model for everything now.


Updating everything to the Q3D Model plugin seems to solve it, thanks so much :)

EDIT: also, any plans, or is it even possible for the sprite object to react to lighting situations? or am I better to use a Plane with transparency enabled and manually make it face the camera at all times?
B
70
S
10
G
9
Posts: 300
Reputation: 8,962

Post » Sat Jul 11, 2015 3:37 am

@brent_hamel

You need to use a plane on a Q3D model for that, sprites are optimized to be fast so they don't have support for features like lighting.
B
79
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,977
Reputation: 9,947

Post » Tue Jul 14, 2015 5:01 am

QuaziGNRLnose wrote:@brent_hamel

You need to use a plane on a Q3D model for that, sprites are optimized to be fast so they don't have support for features like lighting.


I'm noticing that when I try to use transparency in the model textures (to replace the billboard sprites), I end up seeing through the entire 3D viewport, as opposed to just the model's texture itself... any ideas?
B
70
S
10
G
9
Posts: 300
Reputation: 8,962

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest