Q3D V-2.4 [3D Physics + Skeletal Animation UPDATE]

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sun Dec 13, 2015 7:52 pm

Are 2d sprite HUD's do-able ? Tried a few ways
B
16
S
4
G
4
Posts: 179
Reputation: 4,688

Post » Sun Dec 13, 2015 8:56 pm

@QuaziGNRLnose , I don't know too much about how alphtesting affects optimizations- I basically just re-enabled it. Your code had a syntax error with it, and a comment saying that having it enabled didn't seem to do anything- so I assumed the syntax error was the reason why it appeared not to do anything. Fixing the syntax error allowed alphatest to get applied.
I think alphatest is useful if you aren't using a shader, since you can discard fragments in the shader to get the same effect.
I wanted to try and get shadows working with alphatest using a custom depth material, like you said.
When I was writing a shader, I wanted to use texture2D to grab color data from a texture, but there wasn't any clear way to specify the texture in the uniforms, so I had to force it to get picked after the shader was loaded from the qfx file.
for example-
I figured out that this worked in the uniform section:
Code: Select all
<uniforms>(function(){
   var uniform = {
      uniformCall : function(){
         return {
            texture: { type: 't', value: new THREE.Texture() },
            amplitude: {type:'f', value: 0},
            textureWidth: {type:'f', value: 256.0},
            textureHeight: {type:'f', value: 256.0},
            u_time: {type:'f', value: 0},
            u_resolution: {type:'v2', value: new THREE.Vector2() },
            camPos: {type: 'v3',value: new THREE.Vector3() }
         };
      }
   }
   return uniform;
   })();
</uniforms>

But I wasn't sure how to reference the texture, so I had to add the following in runtime of q3dmodel plugin to get it to work:
Code: Select all
if(typeof _this.mat.uniforms !== 'undefined'){
         if(typeof _this.mat.uniforms.texture !== 'undefined')_this.mat.uniforms.texture.value = _this.texturebank[0].frames[0].webGL_texture;
         if(_this.matType !== -1 && _this.mat) _this.mat.transparent = ( _this.properties[34] === 0 );
      }
B
47
S
22
G
65
Posts: 1,127
Reputation: 38,395

Post » Sun Dec 13, 2015 9:12 pm

wan der-q3d.do.am/games/q3d41/index.html
B
5
Posts: 6
Reputation: 231

Post » Sun Dec 13, 2015 9:47 pm

N1NT3NDO wrote:wan der-q3d.do.am/games/q3d41/index.html

Oh shoot, how'd you make that skybox?!
B
43
S
23
G
20
Posts: 155
Reputation: 13,502

Post » Mon Dec 14, 2015 1:32 am

Having 3d Model in very realistic but in Q3D it doesnt look like what it actual looks quality is not much good! :|
B
12
S
3
Posts: 31
Reputation: 825

Post » Mon Dec 14, 2015 11:25 am

Hi Guys

Been looking at this for a while and just bought it purely out the hard work that must have gone into (and still going into) creating this. I haven't received it yet but i was wondering if it will come with any documentation or examples on setting up a "hello world" scenario?

p.s how long does it take to come through after payment, i'm guessing it isn't an automated system
B
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 193

Post » Mon Dec 14, 2015 2:48 pm

@nadakbar

It should be automatic but sometimes the emails get blocked. Did u check your spam folder? Otherwise you need to email davioware(at)davioware(dot)com with purchase details.
B
79
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,977
Reputation: 9,947

Post » Mon Dec 14, 2015 4:18 pm

Just checked my spam and not had anything, forwarding my paypal reciept through now. :)

update: email forwarded

update 2: found the email, downloaded and ready to roll
B
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 193

Post » Mon Dec 14, 2015 6:57 pm

@QuaziGNRLnose i am expecting little reply from your side what issue it is?
Why the 3d object doesn't look much in Q3D ?
B
12
S
3
Posts: 31
Reputation: 825

Post » Tue Dec 15, 2015 6:16 am

Hi All.

This may well be described in one of the 151 pages in this thread, and if it is, my apologies...

I'm just getting started with this plugin and am trying to do something seemingly simple -- I'm trying to place a 2D image (.png) onto a 3Dplane. I've created an exported .obj file from Blender that uses a .png a file as texture for a Blender plane and everything can correctly in Blender. HOWEVER, when I try to load said .obj file into C2 (using the Position_and_Rotation_Actions demo this plugin comes with) I can't seem to get the Q3DModel to render -- the image's texture is not displayed. (I've set "Use Model" to Yes, and set "Model Materials" to Yes while also importing the OBJ file into the C2 Files folder)

Would someone be able to put a quick .CAPX together that accomplishes this? Perhaps this can even be done programmatically in C2? I'm not picky..

TD;DL: I have an 2D image I want to paste onto a 3D plane using this plugin

Cheers!

-Remy
B
73
S
14
G
1
Posts: 152
Reputation: 5,026

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests