Q3D V-2.4 [3D Physics + Skeletal Animation UPDATE]

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sun Apr 03, 2016 6:08 pm

I personally try to do a multiplayer building game but I dont find how to load the texture :lol:
Image

EDIT: I convert the model file to js with python but the texture don't load >< my model , mtl and js file are in the same dir with the correct name inside the js file.

I'm really confused right now. Does i really need a .js file for the texture ???

REEDIT: Ok i feel stupid .. I didn't add directional light.
My Twitter:

@Sirvoidd

My Tutorial:

Multiplayer with Photon
B
35
S
12
G
9
Posts: 73
Reputation: 7,164

Post » Fri Apr 08, 2016 8:18 pm

Trying to do a top down shooter demo. How do I get the camera to follow the player. The scroll to behavior wont work. Can some one make a simple demo.
B
9
S
1
Posts: 39
Reputation: 553

Post » Fri Apr 08, 2016 8:45 pm

Basic way , what I did was for tracking a moving 3D object, was add the behavour add scroll to my object.

Then under Events add a camera position and a rotation action.

like this will point the camera at the object on every tick.


System - every tick - q3d master - camara - look towards position
then fill in with auto complete your object handle.

X object name.x
Y object name.y
Z object name.z

or just values if you want to point it by xyz

X -20
Y -100
Z -900


or I used + ( - OR + NUMBER) value to adjust the x,y,z camera pointing at the object position in space.


X T34Tank1.x + -10
Y T34Tank1.y + -300
Z T34Tank1.y +-900

you can use variable's instead of constants and loops in your events also etc



hope that helps.
B
11
S
4
G
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 1,387

Post » Sat Apr 09, 2016 5:03 pm

techjunkie wrote:Basic way , what I did was for tracking a moving 3D object, was add the behavour add scroll to my object.

Then under Events add a camera position and a rotation action.

like this will point the camera at the object on every tick.


System - every tick - q3d master - camara - look towards position
then fill in with auto complete your object handle.

X object name.x
Y object name.y
Z object name.z

or just values if you want to point it by xyz

X -20
Y -100
Z -900


or I used + ( - OR + NUMBER) value to adjust the x,y,z camera pointing at the object position in space.


X T34Tank1.x + -10
Y T34Tank1.y + -300
Z T34Tank1.y +-900

you can use variable's instead of constants and loops in your events also etc



hope that helps.


I think I got it but could you upload a Capx. My example sees to rotate all over the place.
B
9
S
1
Posts: 39
Reputation: 553

Post » Sat Apr 09, 2016 5:23 pm

ok moviemake

here is basic example .capx that shows a camera tracking a q3d obj man that you can move with physics and nomral zyx position movement that the camera will track and keep in center view.

link https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_-cW ... TBuWkFqcDQ

I hope that helps you.

Cheers techjunkie :)
Last edited by techjunkie on Sat Apr 09, 2016 10:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
11
S
4
G
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 1,387

Post » Sat Apr 09, 2016 8:47 pm

When render quality is set to low but the window itself is larger than the game's original resolution, q3d doesn't render at all!!!
Please help, I want to use q3d in my game but I can't because I want to provide the option to run the game at a lower resolution. Otherwise, people with shitty computers won't be able to play it. :(
B
8
S
1
Posts: 54
Reputation: 824

Post » Sun Apr 10, 2016 7:59 am

@sam mortimer

Try playing with the properties of Q3D Master, look at the description text and see if any of those help fix the issue.
B
79
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,977
Reputation: 9,947

Post » Sun Apr 10, 2016 6:35 pm

Sam Mortimer -> there is a set resolution action in Q3D Master.
Last edited by techjunkie on Sun Apr 10, 2016 10:43 pm, edited 3 times in total.
B
11
S
4
G
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 1,387

Post » Sun Apr 10, 2016 8:48 pm

@QuaziGNRLnose
any info on how to fix the offsetting bug?

edit: actually I think I fixed it..
added at line 765 runtime.js in q3dmodel:
obj.position.set(0,0,0);
B
48
S
23
G
66
Posts: 1,144
Reputation: 39,059

Post » Mon Apr 11, 2016 9:12 am

@QuaziGNRLnose There seems to be a bug in the plugin, I made a game, and am using Visual Studio 2015 to export it to my dev mode Xbox. The Visual Studio 2015 UWP forces JS to run in strict mode, and it seems that your plugin doesn't work with that. I can report this error message:
Unhandled exception at line 360, column 1 in ms-appx://bb06fd9a-9027-4b5a-bb4e-d8601897bf79/c2runtime.js
0x800a13b2 - JavaScript runtime error: Variable undefined in strict mode


I imagine that the ms-appx://bb06fd..... bit will be specific to me, but the error is in c2runtime.js, in the segment of code for your program. If you could either try to fix this, or give me (a bit of a JS noob!) advice on how to fix it, that'd be great. I look forward to getting a Q3D game on Xbox soon!
Sorry about the username, old account XD
B
14
S
4
Posts: 69
Reputation: 1,404

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest