Q3D V-2.4 [3D Physics + Skeletal Animation UPDATE]

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Mon Apr 11, 2016 6:17 pm

@moviemake

if you still need it.... made a mix between the Q3D examples having the raycaster and the FPS controling code into 1 (requires tiam_mouse_lock Plugin you find it on the page 1 of this forum topic), the raycaster code is for movement... just keep mouse pressed to move the player ...the camera always sits on players position... and the mouselock plugin is for rotating it and keep the same position... can be done without it...but i dont have time for it now...
its the same movement i used for my dusty fps engine ... Image
@TiAm
Mouse_Lock Plugin has a error on line 360 after you first press it if you press ok its working perfectly just pops up a dialog there.. nothing strange.

BasicQ3dMovement
B
78
S
23
G
69
Posts: 1,353
Reputation: 44,005

Post » Mon Apr 11, 2016 9:54 pm

what the best way to create a skybox or skydome starbox etc with q3d for 3d sky not 2d one has anyone done this?
I guessing a transparent 3d sphere obj that has a mapping of a sky image on it of a sky, checking to see if someone has done it allready and has capx.
B
11
S
4
G
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 1,387

Post » Mon Apr 11, 2016 10:35 pm

You can throw it into a separate scene, using another q3d viewport / camera, then render your main viewport over the sky viewport.
B
47
S
22
G
65
Posts: 1,127
Reputation: 38,395

Post » Tue Apr 12, 2016 2:54 am

you wouldnt happend to have a capx? that shows it. if not I will try and figure it out.

Thanks
B
11
S
4
G
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 1,387

Post » Tue Apr 12, 2016 9:23 am

update: ok I got my q3d game code exported to cordova via intel xdk to a apk installed and tested on all my android devices. All others that I tested browser builds, linux and windows exe's no issues and iphone emu tested ok.
The black screen issue, did not show up on the emulators tests, It only happen on the real android devices and it turned out it was related to my 3d models being to large for mobile I am guessing to much gfx ram. And had nothing to do with q3d or c2. To be sure I tested the smaller 3d .json and .obj and the smaller files had no issues on my tablets and phone.


Only issues I see now is the game app speed as the game gets more complex , that will prob be the biggest issue.
Last edited by techjunkie on Sat Apr 16, 2016 1:45 am, edited 9 times in total.
B
11
S
4
G
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 1,387

Post » Tue Apr 12, 2016 3:50 pm

@techjunkie

I don't think Q3D can really work in strict mode, it's a big architectural change and frankly Q3D wasn't designed to use it. Im not sure why cordova has that issue, it may be some weird setting that has to be changed somewhere.
B
79
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,977
Reputation: 9,947

Post » Fri Apr 15, 2016 3:30 am

Trying to do a collision and it gives me this error. When one 3d object hits another or if it collides with it. Like (object) on collision/overlap with (object 1) add 1 to money delete object . For some reason it wont let me do this.

http://s24.postimg.org/tdk8highh/2016_04_12_201357.png
B
9
S
1
Posts: 39
Reputation: 553

Post » Fri Apr 15, 2016 7:28 pm

post your capx I can take a look at it.
B
11
S
4
G
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 1,387

Post » Sat Apr 16, 2016 4:29 pm

http://www.mediafire.com/download/oc424 ... b/bug.capx

here is the link to the capx file.
B
9
S
1
Posts: 39
Reputation: 553

Post » Sat Apr 16, 2016 8:38 pm

moviemake wrote:http://www.mediafire.com/download/oc424ukpcufbwtb/bug.capx

here is the link to the capx file.


Ok you cant collide a q3d model with a 2d sprite that triggers that popup function error.

So currently - ( q3d model on collison with sprite - destroy sprite ) - wont work :> one is 2d and one 3d or not designed to function that way is the simple answer.

Change it to (q3d model - on collison with q3d mode2 destroy 3d model2)


Create another q3d model object and change the sprite to q3d model2 and destroy the q3d model2

There are some things you can't do that is the 2d to 3d collisions, but you could still destroy a sprite after the collision but the collison needs to be between both 3d models on same layer.


but off the top of my head you could hide the 3d model2 no texture and turn off debug helpers and then place a q3d sprite instead above the 3d model then you get the same effect from 2d camera view.

first put the q3d sprite on top the qdmodel2
then try
( q3d model on collison with q3d model2 - destroy q3dsprite destroy q3d model2 )

I hope that helps.
cheers techjunkie
B
11
S
4
G
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 1,387

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron