Q3D V-2.4 [3D Physics + Skeletal Animation UPDATE]

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue May 24, 2016 10:02 am

@QuaziGNRLnose, Is there anyway I can apply blur shader on the Q3DModel? Pls let me know. thanks!
For game development / IT services contact - [email protected]

List of published iOS apps -
https://itunes.apple.com/us/artist/ravi ... d693234511
B
84
S
20
G
3
Posts: 337
Reputation: 7,368

Post » Wed May 25, 2016 11:56 pm

@QuaziGNRLnose @techjunkie Okay thanks for answers!
B
11
S
5
Posts: 23
Reputation: 968

Post » Tue May 31, 2016 7:42 pm

a small test

@QuaziGNRLnose do you have in plans adding an audio plugin for q3d?
B
78
S
23
G
69
Posts: 1,353
Reputation: 44,005

Post » Thu Jun 16, 2016 12:47 am

Do you support video textures?
B
35
S
4
G
5
Posts: 84
Reputation: 4,860

Post » Thu Jun 16, 2016 3:24 pm

@QuaziGNRLnose Heya, Hows the progress on the plugin mate? :)
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
91
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,149

Post » Sat Jun 18, 2016 11:39 pm

Where does one find a qfx shader? It seems like a made up file format that doesnt even exist according to google.
Has anyone found a way to get a normal based cell shader in q3d (matcap)?

Is there a way to change the shadow color to NOT black?

How does one export for (blender) and integrate skeletal animation in q3d? any example capx or video out there? This seems to be a mystery!
B
40
S
15
G
4
Posts: 426
Reputation: 5,848

Post » Sun Jun 19, 2016 12:37 am

I managed to get some working qfx shader files in the past..
I took out the fragment code in this one, so it won't work until you add some actual shader code.
Also, I think q3d has a texture uniform already created.. and creating your own texture uniforms requires some editing of the plugin.
Basically, the shader stuff was to be rewritten, according to Quazi, and I was told it's probably not a good idea to use it.

Code: Select all
<shadertype>ShaderMaterial</shadertype>
<uniforms>(function(){
   var uniform = {
      uniformCall : function(){
         return {
            texture: { type: 't', value: new THREE.Texture() },
            amplitude: {type:'f', value: 0},
            textureWidth: {type:'f', value: 256.0},
            textureHeight: {type:'f', value: 256.0},
            u_time: {type:'f', value: 0},
            u_resolution: {type:'v2', value: new THREE.Vector2() },
            camPos: {type: 'v3',value: new THREE.Vector3() }
         };
      }
   }
   return uniform;
   })();
</uniforms>
<vertexshader>
varying vec2 vUv;
varying vec3 vNormal;

void main() {

   vUv = uv;

   //vec4 mvPosition = modelViewMatrix * vec4( position, 1.0 );

   //gl_Position = projectionMatrix * mvPosition;
   gl_Position =   projectionMatrix *
               modelViewMatrix *
               vec4(position,1.0);

}
</vertexshader>
<fragmentshader>
   uniform float u_time;
   uniform vec2 u_resolution;
   uniform float textureWidth;
   uniform float textureHeight;
   uniform vec3 camPos;
   uniform sampler2D texture;

   varying vec2 vUv;
   varying vec3 vNormal;
   
etc.. etc...

</fragmentshader>

B
47
S
22
G
65
Posts: 1,127
Reputation: 38,395

Post » Sun Jun 19, 2016 12:52 am


@Prominent can you reupload the example file please? The links are dead!



Can somebody share a SIMPLE capx where a js is loaded with animation running? With the minimum code. The example provided with q3d is a mess to understand :lol:
B
40
S
15
G
4
Posts: 426
Reputation: 5,848

Post » Sun Jun 19, 2016 1:46 am

@QuaziGNRLnose Your animation parser has a bug in it! If any of the morphtarget names in the json file contain an "_" (which is btw most example files available on the three.js github - and also what blender's threejs exporter uses!), the morph animation will NOT work at all - it will fail to be loaded!

So when your anim.js file looks like this:

"morphTargets": [
{ "name": "animation_000", "vertices": .......


you need to manually rename it to this:

"morphTargets": [
{ "name": "animation000", "vertices": .......


This sorry piece of crap bug wasted me some time and frustration! :/

Please correct it, as it causes any animations exported from blender to fail
B
40
S
15
G
4
Posts: 426
Reputation: 5,848

Post » Sun Jun 19, 2016 2:09 am

blurymind wrote:@Prominent can you reupload the example file please? The links are dead!

that link still works for me.. but here's a new link anways.
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AhHSZHEulqh_gSwz5N36ab9E-zgq
B
47
S
22
G
65
Posts: 1,127
Reputation: 38,395

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests