Q3D V-2.4 [3D Physics + Skeletal Animation UPDATE]

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:55 am

Something is wrong with your plugin installation then, or your browser perhaps, try updating your browser. It's weird that you're getting such an error. Maybe you have hardware acceleration disabled / are using the canvas renderer or something weird?
B
75
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,973
Reputation: 9,841

Post » Mon Nov 21, 2016 6:37 pm

QuaziGNRLnose, i just payed using paypal about 45minutes ago. Unfortunately my email inbox got full and while I had cleared some space, I wasn't sure if the confirmation was automated, in which case it probably wouldn't report the send failure nor would it automatically resend, or was a manual process, in which I don't know how long I'm supposed to wait.

So I figured I'd ask here. Sorry for the trouble.

EDIT: Got it, many many thanks for the quick reply ! Going to have some fun now !!!
I don't need a better iPhone, I need to be better.
B
23
S
9
G
20
Posts: 67
Reputation: 11,736

Post » Sun Dec 04, 2016 6:19 pm

Anyone have a smart/easy way to track a 3d object in cam/screen space?

I'm wanting to basically do this..
http://zachberry.com/blog/tracking-3d-o ... -three-js/

With a standard C2 Sprite, tracking a moving Q3D Object.

edit --
ah I see this has been discussed a little..
Page 167 - QuaziGNRLnose said--
for the 2D/3D projection thing, there's no built-in method to get the view-space coordinates or projection matrix. Generally that's supposed to be what you use Q3D sprite for.

If you know javascript/sdk you can modify Q3D easily enough to give you what you need, just look at the tick2 function for Q3D bone where the debug text is displayed and you can add some new expressions that use a similar process. I'll look into adding it for the final update i'll do, but no word on how long that'll be.



If anyone has done this already, please pm me. Otherwise I'll be having a go at it myself..

Incidentally, the specific reason I want this, rather than just using the Q3DSprite, is that my Q3DRendering is being done at a lower resolution than my C2 Layouts. I want my HUD overlay to be super crisp, while my Q3DMaster is fine at a lower resolution.
B
9
S
2
Posts: 15
Reputation: 695

Post » Mon Dec 12, 2016 10:47 am

I just thought I'd let people know that adding effects to Q3DMaster works wonderfully. Try adjusting contrast, saturation or even adding a fun effect like toon or sketch and see what happens! I just wish this would work on an object-to-object basis. I tried enabling effects on Q3DModels in edittime.js but alas it wasn't as easy as that, would it be possible to enable effects on Q3DModels somehow @QuaziGNRLnose ?

Also @QuaziGNRLnose please implement this https://threejs.org/examples/?q=dof#webgl_postprocessing_dof2
Edit: And this https://threejs.org/examples/#webgl_gpgpu_water ;)
B
40
S
21
G
18
Posts: 153
Reputation: 12,308

Post » Thu Dec 15, 2016 1:30 pm

I can import SVG file?
B
4
Posts: 1
Reputation: 202

Post » Fri Dec 16, 2016 4:57 pm

Hello,
I've got a really annoying problem. Everytime I go out of fullscreen - web browser mobile or desktop - the 3D canvas is deleted and created a new on bellow all my interface objects and all of them stops to work. This happens in all of the render modes. Thank you!
B
4
Posts: 2
Reputation: 204

Post » Sun Dec 18, 2016 12:53 pm

Buko Studios wrote:Anyone have a smart/easy way to track a 3d object in cam/screen space?

I'm wanting to basically do this..
http://zachberry.com/blog/tracking-3d-o ... -three-js/

With a standard C2 Sprite, tracking a moving Q3D Object.

edit --
ah I see this has been discussed a little..
Page 167 - QuaziGNRLnose said--
for the 2D/3D projection thing, there's no built-in method to get the view-space coordinates or projection matrix. Generally that's supposed to be what you use Q3D sprite for.

If you know javascript/sdk you can modify Q3D easily enough to give you what you need, just look at the tick2 function for Q3D bone where the debug text is displayed and you can add some new expressions that use a similar process. I'll look into adding it for the final update i'll do, but no word on how long that'll be.



If anyone has done this already, please pm me. Otherwise I'll be having a go at it myself..

Incidentally, the specific reason I want this, rather than just using the Q3DSprite, is that my Q3DRendering is being done at a lower resolution than my C2 Layouts. I want my HUD overlay to be super crisp, while my Q3DMaster is fine at a lower resolution.


I am curious about mapping Q3D objects to the 2D screen space as well. I am submitting a game to AirConsole, and one of their requirements is to show the nicknames of the players onscreen as text, rather than pre-rendered images. Right now I am using a Q3D sprite with pre-rendered text, but I need to be able change the text at runtime. The players are rendered in 3D, but there is no Q3D text, so I would like to use a standard Construct 2 Text object overlaid on the screen.

Does anyone have a quick and easy way to map 3D space to the 2D screen so that I can label the players?

Here's what I am looking to do:

Image
www.simbucket.com - HTML5 Science Simulations / https://www.airconsole.com/#!play=com.n ... obotrumble - Robot Rumble on AirConsole
B
46
S
11
G
20
Posts: 363
Reputation: 14,199

Post » Wed Dec 21, 2016 5:26 pm

Thanks for making something like this possible!
B
6
S
2
Posts: 1
Reputation: 454

Post » Tue Dec 27, 2016 2:39 am

cjbruce wrote:...Does anyone have a quick and easy way to map 3D space to the 2D screen so that I can label the players?

Here's what I am looking to do:

Image


@cjbruce Q3D has a V-2.2 example called "Position & Rotation actions.capx" which should serve your needs.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/82947809/Q3D_Release_Examples/Q3D_V_2_2_Examples.zip

Image
Last edited by fuego96 on Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:21 am, edited 2 times in total.
I don't need a better iPhone, I need to be better.
B
23
S
9
G
20
Posts: 67
Reputation: 11,736

Post » Tue Dec 27, 2016 4:32 am

My very first Q3D test scene :D
https://www.scirra.com/arcade/other-games/q3d-the-baked-room-scene-13979

Image

@QuaziGNRLnose dear sir, would there be any way of accessing a mesh from the 3D scene?

It would be nice if I could simply reference the walls that are already in a scene (not necessarily from another individual model) to add box colliders. Like maybe...
Image

...so the "Model Meshname", if not empty (nor misspelled) *and* exists in the scene, would get used. Would be nice not having to recreate/re-position separate box colliders (for the floor and walls). Maybe a new "Q3D MeshBinder" plugin perhaps?

Speaking of colliders, "Collider Fit: Model" doesn't seem to work.
Image

The boxes and the first platform (left) are primitives made by Q3D, the second platform (right) is from Blender whose (Q3D Model) collider fit property is set to "Model". The collider debug shows the correct size, but the box still falls through.

Here is the .capx file (with the blender file in the Files Folder).
http://crxmedia.com/test/ss/BoxColliderFitModelTest.capx

EDIT: Changing the values here...
Image

... to larger XYZ values would increase the BBox and solve the collision issue, at the cost of changing the size of the model and negating the intention for "Collider Fit: Model". Sadly this would mean that I have to key-in the dimensions for every wall (and endure the tedium of object placements).

Here's hoping it's an easy fix.
Last edited by fuego96 on Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:22 am, edited 11 times in total.
I don't need a better iPhone, I need to be better.
B
23
S
9
G
20
Posts: 67
Reputation: 11,736

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests