Q3D V-2.4 [3D Physics + Skeletal Animation UPDATE]

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Fri May 19, 2017 4:53 pm

DKinGer wrote:@QuaziGNRLnose

Did all that just now...
Tried to open Construct 2 and:


Unable to load plugin in 'C:\Program Files\Construct
2\exporters\html5\plugins\Q3D\': Cannot open file 'C:\Program
Files\Construct 2\exporters\html5\plugins\Q3D\common.js'

This plugin will not be available in the editor.


:?

(Sorry I haven't responded in a couple days.)


Image

This is what I have in my Construct 2\exporters\html5\plugins folder. Is this what you are seeing too?
www.simbucket.com - HTML5 Science Simulations / https://www.airconsole.com/#!play=com.n ... obotrumble - Robot Rumble on AirConsole
B
51
S
16
G
25
Posts: 425
Reputation: 17,423

Post » Sun May 28, 2017 6:41 pm

I'm having some probems with Z sorting 3D files in Q3D. Even if I palace things on different layers they seem to have Z errors. Thought that the order creation would place them on top but no luck. Any ideas? Or am I missing something here. Tried Scirra z order, and Q2D sort order but they still display wrong.

Cheers,

http://www.liquid-glass.com/123/test.capx
B
13
S
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 795

Post » Sun May 28, 2017 7:56 pm

@greenleafvt

This section is for completed addons. Your post is obviously not an addon, but a question.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,497
Reputation: 60,280

Post » Sun May 28, 2017 9:20 pm

Hi, Zenox

Ok did you move it to the correct thread? Sorry thought I was asking a question about a completed C2 plugin. What's the proper location?
B
13
S
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 795

Post » Sun May 28, 2017 11:09 pm

greenleafvt wrote:I'm having some probems with Z sorting 3D files in Q3D. Even if I palace things on different layers they seem to have Z errors. Thought that the order creation would place them on top but no luck. Any ideas? Or am I missing something here. Tried Scirra z order, and Q2D sort order but they still display wrong.

Cheers,

http://www.liquid-glass.com/123/test.capx


Q3D exists in its own parallel universe from the C2 z-sorting. In order to visualize which things are going to appear in front, you need to keep track of the object.xw, object.yw, and object.zw, and the camera x/y/z, as well as where the camera is pointing. This is similar to how things work in a 3D program like Blender. Unfortunately, neither C2 nor C3 can do the necessary z-sorting for this in the editor, so it will take tweaking the x,y,z position, then preview, then tweaking the x/y/z position, then preview, then tweaking, etc. until everything looks right.
www.simbucket.com - HTML5 Science Simulations / https://www.airconsole.com/#!play=com.n ... obotrumble - Robot Rumble on AirConsole
B
51
S
16
G
25
Posts: 425
Reputation: 17,423

Post » Mon May 29, 2017 7:48 am

greenleafvt wrote:Hi, Zenox

Ok did you move it to the correct thread? Sorry thought I was asking a question about a completed C2 plugin. What's the proper location?


I've merged with the original Q3D thread, as it seems the best place for you to get useful responses.

Thanks.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,497
Reputation: 60,280

Post » Mon May 29, 2017 11:36 am

Hi cjbruce,

Well, I found that Q3D like you said doesn't behave like C2. In short, if I give every object a unique name I can then sort the z order. Creating items based on a 3d file all fall on the same z level making the procedural level generation I was hoping for near impossible. The amount of objects quickly becomes impossible to handle if they all need a unique ID to sort z location.

http://www.liquid-glass.com/123/test2.capx
B
13
S
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 795

Post » Mon May 29, 2017 4:44 pm

greenleafvt wrote:Hi cjbruce,

Well, I found that Q3D like you said doesn't behave like C2. In short, if I give every object a unique name I can then sort the z order. Creating items based on a 3d file all fall on the same z level making the procedural level generation I was hoping for near impossible. The amount of objects quickly becomes impossible to handle if they all need a unique ID to sort z location.

http://www.liquid-glass.com/123/test2.capx


Hmm. I take it you are mixing 2D with 3D? Can you post a working link showing what you are attempting?

I won't be able to look at the .capx until thursday.

I might have a few ideas for how to solve it...
www.simbucket.com - HTML5 Science Simulations / https://www.airconsole.com/#!play=com.n ... obotrumble - Robot Rumble on AirConsole
B
51
S
16
G
25
Posts: 425
Reputation: 17,423

Post » Tue May 30, 2017 5:53 pm

QuaziGNRLnose wrote:The new version (2.4) is now uploaded !

Image

Q3D V-2.4
a 3D plugin suite for Construct 2 powered by three.js


Is in plans migrating to Construct 3?
Liked something I say?
Tip. My Bitcoin address: 1PLaeKmXQ8vEdGGJqXMq3KyB8hxeddxeSv
B
26
S
8
G
4
Posts: 336
Reputation: 4,050

Post » Wed May 31, 2017 12:37 pm

Hi, it's been a while. To anyone who knows the answer to this question (I've searched). But to setup the context, lets say we have an .obj with three cubes.

I see the "SYSTEM --> For Each child" and upon iteration, the .idPicked property shows unique numbers. Great.
But applying something like "Q3DMaster --> Set object visible" to false doesn't seem to have any effect.

QUESTION:
Does the "System --> For Each child" work for loaded .obj that has children (the three cubes in this case) at all?
Or is it only useable for Q3DModels instantiated/created in C2?

WHY:
ThreeJS's Object3D.traverse(callback) seems to fit the bill for this type of useage. Just asking :-)
https://threejs.org/docs/#api/core/Object3D
I don't need a better iPhone, I need to be better.
B
26
S
10
G
20
Posts: 68
Reputation: 11,913

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest