Q3D V-2.4 [3D Physics + Skeletal Animation UPDATE]

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Thu Jun 08, 2017 6:27 pm

fuego96 wrote:
cjbruce wrote:...I ended up using torques instead of setting angles for all physics objects.
I have no idea what is going on with the uneven angles though. It was just plain bizarre.


My last resort is to use torque (maybe), which, is rather overkill for a statically placed wind-turbine providing one among many other hazardous obstacles for the player vehicle (for a game I'm working on).

And the effin' angles... yes. I'm still trying to figure that out. Even if i made a 3D floor tile in Blender3D, duplicated a few, rotated them and wrote down each tile's X, Y, Z rotation on a piece of paper, then input them into as values in Q3DModel, they don't visually appear the same either.


I agree. I have found the Oimo physics is actually faster than most of the techniques I tried - to the point where I was satisfied with the performance.
www.simbucket.com - HTML5 Science Simulations / https://www.airconsole.com/#!play=com.n ... obotrumble - Robot Rumble on AirConsole
B
50
S
15
G
25
Posts: 424
Reputation: 17,296

Post » Thu Jun 08, 2017 7:12 pm

cjbruce wrote:...I have found the Oimo physics is actually faster than most of the techniques I tried - to the point where I was satisfied with the performance.


Same experience here. Is it any wonder why we'd like everything to be physics controlled? :-)

Anyway, just to conclude on the rotation bits. I found that multiplying pi with any positive number, equal to or greater than 1, will rotate the Q3DModel without any problems. It's an acceptable starting point for spinning hazardous game-objects that are statically placed in the world.

Image

Image
http://crxmedia.com/test/ss/rotation_problem.capx
Last edited by fuego96 on Fri Jun 09, 2017 12:38 pm, edited 3 times in total.
I don't need a better iPhone, I need to be better.
B
26
S
10
G
20
Posts: 68
Reputation: 11,913

Post » Thu Jun 08, 2017 7:28 pm

fuego96 wrote:Anyway, just to conclude on the rotation bits. I found that multiplying pi with any positive number will rotate the Q3DModel without any problems. It's an acceptable starting point for spinning hazardous objects that are statically placed in the world.


So weird. Thank you for figuring this out.

I feel like someone should be making a list of Q3D quirks and gotchas.
www.simbucket.com - HTML5 Science Simulations / https://www.airconsole.com/#!play=com.n ... obotrumble - Robot Rumble on AirConsole
B
50
S
15
G
25
Posts: 424
Reputation: 17,296

Post » Fri Jun 09, 2017 1:05 am

Hmm, weird. The physics objects don't like being re-positioned/rotated outside of torques and forces / velocity because this forces the engine to do extra updates and triggers a lot of things behind the scenes. I'm not entirely sure why objects aren't rotating though, it seems to work for me. Can u send a .capx?
B
79
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,976
Reputation: 9,947

Post » Fri Jun 09, 2017 1:44 am

QuaziGNRLnose wrote:...Can u send a .capx?

Here.
http://crxmedia.com/test/ss/simple_rotation_problem.capx

Result (as posted previously)
Image
I don't need a better iPhone, I need to be better.
B
26
S
10
G
20
Posts: 68
Reputation: 11,913

Post » Wed Jun 14, 2017 12:49 pm

Hi,
Please, I want to know if this plugin works with Construct 3? If don`t what it is needed to works?
Thanks
B
110
S
12
G
8
Posts: 180
Reputation: 8,878

Post » Thu Jun 15, 2017 9:52 pm

is there any ways to make a mesh or something similar for a random terrain generation?
My Twitter:

@Sirvoidd

My Tutorial:

Multiplayer with Photon
B
33
S
12
G
9
Posts: 73
Reputation: 7,114

Post » Fri Jun 16, 2017 2:32 am

Sirvoid wrote:is there any ways to make a mesh or something similar for a random terrain generation?


I haven't figured out how to do this programmatically in Q3D. @tunepunk has had success with predefined heightmaps though.
www.simbucket.com - HTML5 Science Simulations / https://www.airconsole.com/#!play=com.n ... obotrumble - Robot Rumble on AirConsole
B
50
S
15
G
25
Posts: 424
Reputation: 17,296

Post » Fri Jun 16, 2017 8:10 am

@Sirvoid I doubt it unless you can figure out a way to use a texture to control mesh vertices, but the texture has to be generated some way. Maybe doable but beyond my knowledge.
Follow my progress on Twitter
or in this thread Archer Devlog
B
41
S
18
G
18
Posts: 1,024
Reputation: 13,345

Post » Fri Jun 16, 2017 12:20 pm

tunepunk wrote:@Sirvoid I doubt it unless you can figure out a way to use a texture to control mesh vertices, but the texture has to be generated some way. Maybe doable but beyond my knowledge.


@Sirvoid

A generated texture is doable with the "Paster" plugin. I did this in "Robot Rumble" to put dynamic text on the Q3Dsprites hovering over player's robots.

I'm not sure how use this to control mesh vertices though.
www.simbucket.com - HTML5 Science Simulations / https://www.airconsole.com/#!play=com.n ... obotrumble - Robot Rumble on AirConsole
B
50
S
15
G
25
Posts: 424
Reputation: 17,296

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests