Q3D V-2.4 [3D Physics + Skeletal Animation UPDATE]

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Mon Sep 04, 2017 6:30 pm

cjbruce wrote:I worked with Q3D for about six months and released a game with it. There are a couple of gotchas when working with Blender to import models:

1. Make sure you are using the three.js R71 exporter. Later versions of three.js made some breaking changes.
2. Make sure you are calling at least one of your diffuse map textures "DiffuseMap" in the animation editor in Construct 2.

Also, in case you haven't already, read all the way through the excellent Q3D manual: https://www.dropbox.com/s/vpn0mbh4m7lo9zj/Q3D%20Users%20Manual%20V2-4_2.docx?dl=0

I will be here off an on, as I am currently working with Unity on a bigger project. I still love working with Construct and Q3D, so I will try to check here periodically if you have questions.

PS - @fuego96 is a genius. Be sure to bug him too. :)
PPS - @QuaziGNRLnose is also a genius.


@cjbruce

Sorry for the very late reply, was caught up in the beginning of the new school year. Thanks for the help! Can I play your game somewhere?
I messed around with Q3D some more and settled with just cubes and sprites. On one hand because I am no good with making good low-poly models, on the other hand because this will have to run on cheap-ish student tablets.

Here is what I have so far:
http://barbaareducatie.nl/barbarium

Some notes:
- only the first room (first to the left) has content right now
- it is in Dutch
- the screens (which will have video and audio) don't work yet
- you can walk through walls because I can't really code
B
5
S
1
Posts: 15
Reputation: 805

Post » Fri Sep 08, 2017 10:50 am

Hayo wrote:
cjbruce wrote:I worked with Q3D for about six months and released a game with it. There are a couple of gotchas when working with Blender to import models:

1. Make sure you are using the three.js R71 exporter. Later versions of three.js made some breaking changes.
2. Make sure you are calling at least one of your diffuse map textures "DiffuseMap" in the animation editor in Construct 2.

Also, in case you haven't already, read all the way through the excellent Q3D manual: https://www.dropbox.com/s/vpn0mbh4m7lo9zj/Q3D%20Users%20Manual%20V2-4_2.docx?dl=0

I will be here off an on, as I am currently working with Unity on a bigger project. I still love working with Construct and Q3D, so I will try to check here periodically if you have questions.

PS - @fuego96 is a genius. Be sure to bug him too. :)
PPS - @QuaziGNRLnose is also a genius.


@cjbruce

Sorry for the very late reply, was caught up in the beginning of the new school year. Thanks for the help! Can I play your game somewhere?
I messed around with Q3D some more and settled with just cubes and sprites. On one hand because I am no good with making good low-poly models, on the other hand because this will have to run on cheap-ish student tablets.

Here is what I have so far:
http://barbaareducatie.nl/barbarium

Some notes:
- only the first room (first to the left) has content right now
- it is in Dutch
- the screens (which will have video and audio) don't work yet
- you can walk through walls because I can't really code


Nice work! Have you considered http://assetforge.io for making models? It might fit your style, and is pretty easy to use.

My Q3D game is available for AirConsole at the following URL:

YOUTUBE TRAILER:
https://youtu.be/bry1hOjbb3E

DIRECT PLAY LINK:
http://www.airconsole.com/#!play=com.nerdislandstudios.robotrumble

I built it with several of my physics students, and we were all learning 3D game development at the time. It was great to work in C2 because we didn't have to worry about learning C# and Unity.
www.simbucket.com - HTML5 Science Simulations / https://www.airconsole.com/#!play=com.n ... obotrumble - Robot Rumble on AirConsole
B
58
S
22
G
26
Posts: 454
Reputation: 18,738

Post » Sun Sep 10, 2017 11:24 am

That's a fun game! Thanks for suggesting Asset Forge, I purchased it right away and made some quick models with it. However Q3D seems to have the same problems with the .obj models as it did with the ones I made in Blender. It gives a javascript error at the start and only shows the bounding box, not the model itself. Is there any way to work around this?
B
5
S
1
Posts: 15
Reputation: 805

Post » Sun Sep 10, 2017 3:55 pm

Hayo wrote:That's a fun game! Thanks for suggesting Asset Forge, I purchased it right away and made some quick models with it. However Q3D seems to have the same problems with the .obj models as it did with the ones I made in Blender. It gives a javascript error at the start and only shows the bounding box, not the model itself. Is there any way to work around this?


Darn! I didn't consider the R71 problem. Can you open the files in Blender, then export them using R71?
www.simbucket.com - HTML5 Science Simulations / https://www.airconsole.com/#!play=com.n ... obotrumble - Robot Rumble on AirConsole
B
58
S
22
G
26
Posts: 454
Reputation: 18,738

Post » Mon Sep 11, 2017 11:01 am

Tried that, but Blender doesn't even want to seem to open them. I import the .obj file but nothing happens :(
B
5
S
1
Posts: 15
Reputation: 805

Post » Mon Sep 11, 2017 3:34 pm

After some more messing around with different versions of blender and exporters I managed to import the .obj in blender and export it as an .obj from there, it works now, thanks!
B
5
S
1
Posts: 15
Reputation: 805

Post » Mon Sep 11, 2017 10:42 pm

Hayo wrote:After some more messing around with different versions of blender and exporters I managed to import the .obj in blender and export it as an .obj from there, it works now, thanks!



Nice!

I'm really hoping to convince someone to to make a modern implementation of three.js or babylon.js for C2/C3 so we don't have to rely on a really old exporter, but alas, we might have to wait a while.

Unity3d web export is so bloated.
www.simbucket.com - HTML5 Science Simulations / https://www.airconsole.com/#!play=com.n ... obotrumble - Robot Rumble on AirConsole
B
58
S
22
G
26
Posts: 454
Reputation: 18,738

Post » Fri Sep 22, 2017 6:17 pm

Hey :) Is there any way to check if a model is fully loaded to execute an event?
Animations just don't play when I play them at the start of the layout. I can make this work by delaying it by, say, 3 seconds, but it seems like a workaround.

Anyway, I've been using Q3D for a few weeks. Good job ^^ I am kinda getting used to this.
The creator of Gurgosus card universe!
Visit Gurgosus.eu for more info.
B
19
S
2
G
2
Posts: 50
Reputation: 2,016

Post » Fri Sep 22, 2017 6:49 pm

vikuserro wrote:Hey :) Is there any way to check if a model is fully loaded to execute an event?
Animations just don't play when I play them at the start of the layout. I can make this work by delaying it by, say, 3 seconds, but it seems like a workaround.

Anyway, I've been using Q3D for a few weeks. Good job ^^ I am kinda getting used to this.

You can check if everything's loaded by doing compare two values and checking if Q3DMaster.LoadStatus = 1.
B
44
S
25
G
22
Posts: 157
Reputation: 14,646

Post » Fri Sep 22, 2017 7:15 pm

@purplemonkey
thanks ^^
The creator of Gurgosus card universe!
Visit Gurgosus.eu for more info.
B
19
S
2
G
2
Posts: 50
Reputation: 2,016

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest