Q3D V-2.4 [3D Physics + Skeletal Animation UPDATE]

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Wed Jul 02, 2014 10:48 am

If it's all the same, Id like to see it. I've been working on a pseudo 3D game in C2. You can see my project here

http://www.neoprofessor.com/html/final_contact.html

and the video here

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zb2B1Qn_NNw

I think there's elements and mechanics in your main demo that would help.

I haven't been able to get the plugin to load an object successfully yet. While I've learned to render 2D images 3D studio max and create animated sequences, taking advantage of your plugin is going to require more info. Your samples would be more informative if I were 3D savvy and more familiar with 3D terminologies. I'd really like to see it all the same.


I also sent you an email.

Thanks
Image
B
75
S
23
G
3
Posts: 673
Reputation: 9,283

Post » Wed Jul 02, 2014 1:13 pm

Everything required to load an object is explained in the example. It's possible the model you're exporting/importing is too big in your 3D editor, try scaling it down if its importing but not appearing. The update will make things easier with regards to this kind of stuff, so hold out a bit till then.
B
77
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,973
Reputation: 9,891

Post » Sun Jul 06, 2014 1:53 pm

This is wonderful news. I was wondering when would some will create 3D plugins for C2? C2 is fantastic game tool. My grandson is only six but he took it like pro. If he can do some stuff on C2 then rest of us might do better. Ashley you gave us wonderful tool. Wish I was about 35 when I started learning about computers. Well only thing I can say thanks Ashley and Co boys god bless for giving us C2
B
249
S
39
G
15
Posts: 1,952
Reputation: 40,579

Post » Fri Jul 11, 2014 1:17 am

Is there now a Manual available? I don´t know how to use the Q3D Plugin....
B
8
S
2
Posts: 53
Reputation: 687

Post » Fri Jul 11, 2014 2:21 am

@Edelplastic right now it's still learning by examples/trial and error. Quazi is busy adding features to make it a lot easier to work with.
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (but not play them)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit Dropbox is a pile of trash and if you need my old files PM me! :)
B
116
S
40
G
17
Posts: 2,197
Reputation: 19,433

Post » Sun Jul 13, 2014 1:43 pm

QuaziGNRLnose wrote:Everything required to load an object is explained in the example. It's possible the model you're exporting/importing is too big in your 3D editor, try scaling it down if its importing but not appearing. The update will make things easier with regards to this kind of stuff, so hold out a bit till then.


just a quest , can we use 2 or more q3d plugins on same layout ?
B
13
S
5
G
4
Posts: 176
Reputation: 4,429

Post » Mon Jul 14, 2014 7:11 am

What would you need that for? You can split the q3d viewport and use different cameras for "multiple" scenes at the same time
B
33
S
6
G
7
Posts: 339
Reputation: 7,426

Post » Tue Jul 15, 2014 4:53 pm

just a little showcase of use

Image

https://gameportalen.com/55/index.html
B
13
S
5
G
4
Posts: 176
Reputation: 4,429

Post » Thu Jul 17, 2014 4:03 am

Q3D plugin made C2 prompt error message twice in r175,
try this to fix:
https://www.scirra.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=154&t=110480
B
119
S
30
G
8
Posts: 214
Reputation: 13,160

Post » Sat Jul 19, 2014 2:06 am

Hello , its seems its to complicated to have this running , comparing to c2 .

Can you please make a tutorial with the basics?
Hire or Offer a project

Portfolio

Scirra new Shop
B
34
S
5
G
1
Posts: 118
Reputation: 2,663

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests