Q3D V-2.4 [3D Physics + Skeletal Animation UPDATE]

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Aug 12, 2014 9:24 am

3dtra.png


well...is it not support object's Transparent?
What i see is transparent regions turn to black
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
17
S
7
Posts: 360
Reputation: 2,202

Post » Tue Aug 12, 2014 7:43 pm

I bought this a couple weeks ago. So far it seems interesting, but I have a question.

Is there any way to texture an object using a texture generated at runtime (instead of just files that are pre-imported?). Specifically, is it possible to use a texture from CanvasSnapshot? Like, let's say I wanted to let the user draw an image, and then plop that texture on a cube. How would I do that? I've tried just putting CanvasSnapshot into the "Load an image file" event, and it doesn't give me the "File not loaded" error I usually get when I don't specify a correct filename, but my texture doesn't show up either
B
22
S
4
G
1
Posts: 38
Reputation: 2,081

Post » Tue Aug 12, 2014 9:36 pm

Yanen wrote:I bought this a couple weeks ago. So far it seems interesting, but I have a question.

Is there any way to texture an object using a texture generated at runtime (instead of just files that are pre-imported?). Specifically, is it possible to use a texture from CanvasSnapshot? Like, let's say I wanted to let the user draw an image, and then plop that texture on a cube. How would I do that? I've tried just putting CanvasSnapshot into the "Load an image file" event, and it doesn't give me the "File not loaded" error I usually get when I don't specify a correct filename, but my texture doesn't show up either

It is so easy...Just like 2D
B
17
S
7
Posts: 360
Reputation: 2,202

Post » Tue Aug 12, 2014 9:42 pm

fongka2 wrote:
Yanen wrote:I bought this a couple weeks ago. So far it seems interesting, but I have a question.

Is there any way to texture an object using a texture generated at runtime (instead of just files that are pre-imported?). Specifically, is it possible to use a texture from CanvasSnapshot? Like, let's say I wanted to let the user draw an image, and then plop that texture on a cube. How would I do that? I've tried just putting CanvasSnapshot into the "Load an image file" event, and it doesn't give me the "File not loaded" error I usually get when I don't specify a correct filename, but my texture doesn't show up either

It is so easy...Just like 2D


Lol, yeah. I just figured out that what I was trying to do is actually possible, I just had the "Emissive" material setting wrong so I was unable to see my texture
B
22
S
4
G
1
Posts: 38
Reputation: 2,081

Post » Wed Aug 13, 2014 1:32 am

kleinandreas wrote:Hello, I'm buyer of your Plugin. Please reply my email. Btw you do very nice work ;)


who have you emailed? i haven't received any PM's from you on this site. Thank you for the compliment!

@fongka2

Transparent textures are supported, however you must adjust the settings for it to work properly. There is an action for materials where you can control transparency/opacity options. I believe you must enable transparency while leaving the opacity at 100% for the alpha map to work properly. You can also set an alpha test value or a blend mode on the material. Transparency in 3D can sometimes turn out weird because of the way the rasterizer works. Let me know if you need more help!
B
77
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,973
Reputation: 9,891

Post » Wed Aug 13, 2014 9:09 am

@QuaziGNRLnose

Tried the "Simple Scene Demo" capx, export to Cocoonjs without minify option enabled and got error. Will you support CocoonJS in next update ?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
76
S
22
G
14
Posts: 389
Reputation: 12,249

Post » Wed Aug 13, 2014 5:25 pm

tumira wrote:@QuaziGNRLnose

Tried the "Simple Scene Demo" capx, export to Cocoonjs without minify option enabled and got error. Will you support CocoonJS in next update ?


Supporting CocoonJS is not planned, only web and desktop are supported. The performance of mobile platforms isn't quite good enough with three.js from what i tested/researched to bother putting the work in to support CocoonJS at the time. My policy is to rely on mobile web developers / phone developers to work out their end of WebGL support rather than have constant trouble and endless / impossible work supporting them. This may change in the future but right now its not planned.
B
77
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,973
Reputation: 9,891

Post » Thu Aug 14, 2014 4:08 am

QuaziGNRLnose wrote:
tumira wrote:@QuaziGNRLnose

Tried the "Simple Scene Demo" capx, export to Cocoonjs without minify option enabled and got error. Will you support CocoonJS in next update ?


Supporting CocoonJS is not planned, only web and desktop are supported. The performance of mobile platforms isn't quite good enough with three.js from what i tested/researched to bother putting the work in to support CocoonJS at the time. My policy is to rely on mobile web developers / phone developers to work out their end of WebGL support rather than have constant trouble and endless / impossible work supporting them. This may change in the future but right now its not planned.

Try crosswalk,My crosswalk working good
B
17
S
7
Posts: 360
Reputation: 2,202

Post » Thu Aug 14, 2014 4:17 am

QuaziGNRLnose wrote:
kleinandreas wrote:Hello, I'm buyer of your Plugin. Please reply my email. Btw you do very nice work ;)


who have you emailed? i haven't received any PM's from you on this site. Thank you for the compliment!

@fongka2

Transparent textures are supported, however you must adjust the settings for it to work properly. There is an action for materials where you can control transparency/opacity options. I believe you must enable transparency while leaving the opacity at 100% for the alpha map to work properly. You can also set an alpha test value or a blend mode on the material. Transparency in 3D can sometimes turn out weird because of the way the rasterizer works. Let me know if you need more help!

nonono...I know how to set object full Transparent
but what i need is part of Transparent
like windows=Transparent,door= not Transparent
i made transparent part @ 3dsmax
but seems not support @ your plugin
B
17
S
7
Posts: 360
Reputation: 2,202

Post » Thu Aug 14, 2014 8:01 pm

@fongka2

I stated instruction on how to allow your textures transparency to work, you need to enable "Transparency" while keeping the opacity at 100%, this should allow your pngs transparenchy to work. This is necessary so that the renderer understands it needs to apply special treatment to that particular material/texture etc. Transparency is supported but tricky, as it requires the rasterizer to do extra work maintaining sort and draw orders. there are alpha test, depth test and depth write settings you can modify to play with how transparency is handled for particular materials.
B
77
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,973
Reputation: 9,891

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest