Q3D V-2.4 [3D Physics + Skeletal Animation UPDATE]

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sun Dec 21, 2014 4:42 pm

so here its my actual problem, i loaded my 3d model :D but when i do a rotation my 3d object is completly flat LOOOL :D i have done something wrong :D
http://mattepainting.be/test/ring_rotation.capx if someone can help me to solve that :D
Last edited by imothep85 on Sun Dec 21, 2014 4:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
37
S
15
G
7
Posts: 1,681
Reputation: 9,614

Post » Sun Dec 21, 2014 4:43 pm

imothep85 wrote:im testing with your example of gold effect, but i d'ont understand why you use 5 animation frames for the environment map and with so small pictures in greyscale, can i use just one picture of an environement map instead of 5 frames?


Its a cubemap, its the standard way to implement environment mapping. I use such a small image since for a gold look you dont need sharp reflections amd grey simce coloured reflections look odd. You can use any size images, with colours if you want. If you use one image itll use it for every face of the cube map. This is a standard way to support cune maps. Im not sure how one image can be used apart from spherical reflection mapping which is a faked technique with sub par results. every 5 frames are converted to a single environment map frame in a texture animation.
B
77
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,974
Reputation: 9,893

Post » Sun Dec 21, 2014 4:46 pm

i tried with your example file, changed the 5 small pictures by bigger ones, 256x256 in greyscale, but after that, the 3d model has no more reflection :s, ok "SOLVED" the problem come when the reflection map is not a perfect square maybe something to correct???

if the map is not 256x256 or 512x512 etc, but 256x1000 then, the reflection map don't work at all :D
B
37
S
15
G
7
Posts: 1,681
Reputation: 9,614

Post » Sun Dec 21, 2014 5:31 pm

i don't understand how a non-square texture should work in a cube map, it'd always be the better option to make the image a square size.
B
77
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,974
Reputation: 9,893

Post » Sun Dec 21, 2014 5:33 pm

imothep85 wrote:so here its my actual problem, i loaded my 3d model :D but when i do a rotation my 3d object is completly flat LOOOL :D i have done something wrong :D
http://mattepainting.be/test/ring_rotation.capx if someone can help me to solve that :D


You made your Q3D Model object have a "z size" of zero, so it's completely flat in that direction.
B
77
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,974
Reputation: 9,893

Post » Sun Dec 21, 2014 5:36 pm

Angiel wrote:hello
Congratulations for the plugins. I am very interested in purchasing this plugins. ;)
I wanted to know if this plugins I can use some behaviors:
--LineOfSight
--Pathfinding
or certain actions:
--load
--save
or other events and actions that we all normally use in costruct 2 (2d).

thanks

ps sorry for my bad English, I write from Italy. :oops:


You can use behaviours but they only work in "2D", so for example line of sight would only work in the X,Y plane Pathfinding would only work in the X,Y plane, and all the models have bounding boxes around them, no other collision shape can be specified. Another way you could do it is to use a sprite if you want custom collision shapes, and set the model position to that of the sprite. In both these ways, yes those behaviors are supported.

Saving and Loading with construct's save/load system is not supported yet.
Last edited by QuaziGNRLnose on Sun Dec 21, 2014 5:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
77
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,974
Reputation: 9,893

Post » Sun Dec 21, 2014 5:36 pm

thanks for the respons loool :D
B
37
S
15
G
7
Posts: 1,681
Reputation: 9,614

Post » Sun Dec 21, 2014 5:38 pm

one interresting question for you maybe, its not possible to load the camera from the 3d scene from 3dsmax, and also the lights??
B
37
S
15
G
7
Posts: 1,681
Reputation: 9,614

Post » Sun Dec 21, 2014 5:49 pm

imothep85 wrote:im trying to replace a 3d sphere in the Q3Dmaster, with a cube model.
i added ajax with the request url to the folder and model but nothing happens, my app is also hosted on the ftp.
Maybe i have done something wrong, but how to change a model in the app by another model present on the ftp?

here its my capx file http://mattepainting.be/test/Gsphere.capx


First of all be certain same-origin-policy is followed.

For that you need to be sure your project is hosted on the same domain as the model (usually). Also the loader uses a URL, so you don't have to use the ajax object to download the file, and the way you're dumping "lastdata" into the URL field can't work.

what you can do instead (and much more easily) is set Model name in the change model action to "http://mattepainting.be/test/models/cube.obj". You could also even set the Model Filename property in the layout editor to http://mattepainting.be/test/models/cube.obj and it'll work properly assuming same-origin-policy is followed (for node webkit it probably doesn't matter, so you could use any url pointing to a valid object).
Last edited by QuaziGNRLnose on Sun Dec 21, 2014 5:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
77
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,974
Reputation: 9,893

Post » Sun Dec 21, 2014 5:51 pm

imothep85 wrote:one interresting question for you maybe, its not possible to load the camera from the 3d scene from 3dsmax, and also the lights??


No. It's not possible, only model imports are possible.
B
77
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,974
Reputation: 9,893

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests