Q3D V-2.4 [3D Physics + Skeletal Animation UPDATE]

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Wed Dec 24, 2014 5:38 pm

fasasoftware wrote:Dear QuaziGNRLnose,

how i can compile for mobile with intel xdk with your plug-in working???because when i compile receive black screen.... what are the step to do ?? thanks a lot...

Marry christmas,

lestroso


I'm working to fix whatever is causing this, sorry for the inconvenience.
B
77
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,973
Reputation: 9,891

Post » Wed Dec 24, 2014 6:10 pm

Now the diamonds are a little bit better, thanks to you, :D now im facing another problem my ring has two kind of diamonds, the left side are transparent, and teh diamonds on the left side are black, so i have 3 differents objects in my scene, the right side diamonds when i do set position to world space coordinate RING.x RING.y RING.z, the object match perfectly the ring :D but when i try to do teh same for the diamonds who need to go to the left side, thy are taking the place of the diamonds in the right side :s
B
37
S
15
G
7
Posts: 1,680
Reputation: 9,612

Post » Wed Dec 24, 2014 6:27 pm

@QuaziGNRLnose yes the capx was modified with touch so i could test in mobile since all examples use mouse for interaction. that was all i did to it. https://www.dropbox.com/s/cg5yk5ios9d4z ... .capx?dl=0

I'm glad this is consistent to everyone else. I'm not sure what I could have changed to cause the ground to not load unless somehow the touch object doesn't but now everyone has the capx to see for themselves.
B
59
S
9
G
1
Posts: 939
Reputation: 6,545

Post » Wed Dec 24, 2014 7:34 pm

my actual diamonds with 2 sided faces http://mattepainting.be/test/index.html
and also less polygons
B
37
S
15
G
7
Posts: 1,680
Reputation: 9,612

Post » Wed Dec 24, 2014 7:53 pm

Dear QuaziGNRLnose,

Thank a lot in advance !!! I or better we...will waiting for you for fixing that bugs....I appriciate so much...

Have a good christmas and happy new year2015!!!!!!

Best wishes,

Lestroso :D

http://www.fasasoftware.com
B
4
S
1
Posts: 73
Reputation: 504

Post » Wed Dec 24, 2014 9:39 pm

So here its my actual problem.
when i click on the two squares 1 or 2 it load 2 differents models at POSITION TO WORLD SPACE, RING.x, RING.y, RING.z who correspond to the center of the ring.
the object 1 is perfectly loaded at the right place, due the centered pivot of the ring and diamonds in 3dsmax.
the object 2 when i click is not loaded at the right place.
here it's the result.
do i have to change something in RING.x, RING.y, RING.z for the left diamonds?
Image

And here is my 3dsmax project where you can see the centered pivot point, each 3d object is centered to the ring.
Image
Last edited by imothep85 on Thu Dec 25, 2014 2:27 pm, edited 2 times in total.
B
37
S
15
G
7
Posts: 1,680
Reputation: 9,612

Post » Thu Dec 25, 2014 12:55 am

@QuaziGNRLnose, thanks for your response...

I am trying to implement the logic from OrbitControls.js to move the camera ( the code as in here...https://gist.github.com/mrflix/8351020 )...I could achieve this partially, but not entirely...Trying to achieve something like this using the plugin / c2 events is proving very complicated for my poor soul...As you could see from the .js file inside the link, the threejs camera responds to mouse as well as touch, rotates camera in 360 degrees, zooms on mouse scroll, scroll the view in y-direction etc.,
For game development / IT services contact - [email protected]

List of published iOS apps -
https://itunes.apple.com/us/artist/ravi ... d693234511
B
84
S
20
G
3
Posts: 337
Reputation: 7,368

Post » Thu Dec 25, 2014 2:46 pm

1. I made a cube with 6 plane faces in blender ( all planes were UV unwrapped) and exported, Diffuse map set with transparent color, draw side is set to both, and set the transparency to on for the Q3DModel...However only 4 faces appear transparent...One side face is completely opaque, one side face shows through back side planes but doesnt show through bottom face and adjacent face! Not sure if this is a bug or I am doing something wrong...

2. In Safari and Firefox, all the Q3D objects are inverted wrt Chrome
For game development / IT services contact - [email protected]

List of published iOS apps -
https://itunes.apple.com/us/artist/ravi ... d693234511
B
84
S
20
G
3
Posts: 337
Reputation: 7,368

Post » Thu Dec 25, 2014 3:05 pm

same for me, in ie, fireox my 3d objects are completly inverted when rotating, and in safari the 3d objects are never loaded...
B
37
S
15
G
7
Posts: 1,680
Reputation: 9,612

Post » Thu Dec 25, 2014 6:10 pm

@kmsravindra

Ive repeated this many times but if using "inside" render mode for q3d master some browsers will invert the view. Its not meant to be used for web stuff, because the browser vendors havent standardized the function it uses. Use it when you know the platform it's running in works, like NodeWebkit. I cant fix it, but i have ideas for a workaround i'll give a go at. As for opera, their WebGL integration is far behind the competition so it's up to them to improve their implementation and make things work properly. I think it's inside mode thats breaking things in Opera, they might have 0 support for the feature it uses. I can get my demos on the front page to run just fine but they all use "infront" or "behind". I fixed the bug you mentioned with "Behind" blocking HTML5 controls, so if you update to V2.2 you can use them.

Also as i told imothep, for transparency you might have to set depth write to false/off with the depth settings options, or else that happens, this again is not a bug but a very fundamental limitation of forward rendering techniques. Heres more info that explains what's going on. Video. The best solution is to turn depth writing off, but it's not a perfect solution.
Last edited by QuaziGNRLnose on Thu Dec 25, 2014 7:11 pm, edited 8 times in total.
B
77
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,973
Reputation: 9,891

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: norman74, vikuserro and 1 guest