Q3D V-2.4 [3D Physics + Skeletal Animation UPDATE]

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sat Jan 03, 2015 9:22 am

This is a pretty great plugin! I was wondering - and I might have missed something obvious here - but is it possible to use the "Q3D Model" plugin to reference geometry made with the "Q3D Master", rather than having to use a basic box/sphere model as in the examples? Being able to manipulate geometry in the editor and add textures via the sprite editor is really, really cool and time-saving, and it'd be great if maybe some of the Q3D Master features could work in the same way (maybe even setting up lights too?)
B
4
S
1
Posts: 12
Reputation: 374

Post » Sat Jan 03, 2015 6:41 pm

@UnusualCadence
I've added into the next version a feature where you can load in geometry created through Q3D Master by writing "geometryName.geom", anything with .geom at the end will realize it's referencing geometry specified in Q3D Master, and will otherwise be handled almost exactly as Q3D Model handles model files (e.g with callbacks etc.) Do you think this is good enough or confusing?
B
79
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,976
Reputation: 9,947

Post » Sat Jan 03, 2015 6:43 pm

kmsravindra wrote:Here is the video link of what I have developed so far...

Interactive 3D shapes and nets -
Features - Dynamically load a cube with a corresponding net selected, Show vertices, Edges, transparent shape

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nxuYsBjOC2s

Thanks to @QuaziGNRLnose for this useful plugin.


Very cool! reminds me of dungeon dice in yugioh :P

next version automatically generates morphTarget normals if they aren't specified in the file, so the lighting will be able to be dynamic while the nets unfold when its out! Just a heads up so you know :)
B
79
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,976
Reputation: 9,947

Post » Sat Jan 03, 2015 7:39 pm

for the function capture/save image in png, are you going to include the transparencies from objects? for ex if my model is a glass of water, and i save the png32 the glass is going to be transparent?
B
39
S
16
G
7
Posts: 1,727
Reputation: 9,865

Post » Sat Jan 03, 2015 11:40 pm

@imothep, it saves a screenshot of the 3D canvas, so for transparency to work the background must be transparent. I'm not sure if the glass will be transparent, but i can't change it if it isn't.
B
79
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,976
Reputation: 9,947

Post » Sat Jan 03, 2015 11:48 pm

ah oki transparent backhround :D hope it does the transparency for objects like glass or ice objects :D
B
39
S
16
G
7
Posts: 1,727
Reputation: 9,865

Post » Sat Jan 03, 2015 11:57 pm

tested and it looks like it does.
B
79
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,976
Reputation: 9,947

Post » Sun Jan 04, 2015 12:01 am

mhh tested with the version 2.2???
B
39
S
16
G
7
Posts: 1,727
Reputation: 9,865

Post » Sun Jan 04, 2015 1:14 am

no... the feature is in the next version.
B
79
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,976
Reputation: 9,947

Post » Sun Jan 04, 2015 1:25 am

ah :D yeaaah :D thanks :D
B
39
S
16
G
7
Posts: 1,727
Reputation: 9,865

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests