Q3D V-2.4 [3D Physics + Skeletal Animation UPDATE]

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sat Jan 24, 2015 11:26 pm

If your camera is not rotating / zooming in or out, you can just use mouse.x / mouse.y and set the layout scroll to the camera x/y position. You could also use absolute x and absolute y, but you'd have to shift the value. this is still basic vector math.

make two global variable which you set after moving the camera

// camera moving events go here //

q3dmousex = q3d.camx+mouse.absoluteX-windowwidth/2
q3dmousey = q3d.camy+mouse.absoluteY-windowheight/2

//////////////////////////////////////////// any events that need the Q3D mouse position come after.

if you only change the camera x and camera y position this will work, rotating the camera will require the vector math i was talking about, moving the camera will too.


The Q3D.sprite does what it does... its quite self explanatory. Have you tried using it? It's just a billboard for 2D graphics in 3D. it doesn't make 2D graphics 3D, it displays 2D graphics in a way which allows them to be layered with 3D objects in the scene.
B
79
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,976
Reputation: 9,947

Post » Sat Jan 24, 2015 11:44 pm

@QuaziGNRLnose

I think I almost have it, I can place blocks but they seem to be placed way too high using the formula you gave me. Maybe I missed something, so here is my Capx


Thank you for the help!
Last edited by GameThirsty on Sun Jan 25, 2015 1:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
18
S
6
Posts: 348
Reputation: 2,633

Post » Sun Jan 25, 2015 12:25 am

here, you weren't quite doing things right.

Mouse example
B
79
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,976
Reputation: 9,947

Post » Sun Jan 25, 2015 12:58 am

@QuaziGNRLnose

Ahhh! There we go, thank you!

It still seems there is a difference between the actual mouse X position relating to the object created however, Maybe I should just guesstimate a constant number to adjust it?



EDIT: Nevermind, I seem to of got it, but one more question, how do I apply the collider when creating a new object? It doesn't seem to have any collision detection on
those blocks


EDIT 2: I figured out how to get colliders, I just used System -> Create object to create a new instance of the block, it gave me the colliders.


Can the Particle system in Construct be used with Q3D?
B
18
S
6
Posts: 348
Reputation: 2,633

Post » Sun Jan 25, 2015 2:55 am

you can't use anything that you use to normally render in 2D to render in 3D in Q3D. you can place that stuff above or below the Q3D canvas, but thats it.
B
79
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,976
Reputation: 9,947

Post » Sun Jan 25, 2015 3:12 am

@QuaziGNRLnose

Ahh so thats where the Q3D sprites come into play for basic effects?



Have you found a solution to the bug regarding the exporting of Q3D projects?
B
18
S
6
Posts: 348
Reputation: 2,633

Post » Sun Jan 25, 2015 3:36 am

Yea, it's sort of a construct bug but i have it fixed in my version, so either wait for me to update Q3D or for C2 to be fixed. You should be able to work normally for now and it'll export properly next Q3D update.

And yea thats the basic use case of sprites, since C2 sprites can't be used the same way.
B
79
S
13
G
8
Posts: 1,976
Reputation: 9,947

Post » Sun Jan 25, 2015 10:37 am

Can't wait for the Physics. What engine are you using? At the moment it's a little complicated to do all the math. How i hate that gimbal locking :x we really need quaternions.

My selfmade physics now feels 99 % the same than the all time classic "Pilotwings" on the N64. Oh and Q3D is good for some oldschool flatshaded stuff too :D. Who needs textures.

Image
B
8
S
3
G
2
Posts: 46
Reputation: 1,592

Post » Sun Jan 25, 2015 11:30 am

@QuaziGNRLnose, how do I disable texture filtering on an object, or for the entire project? I'm experimenting with low-poly 3D models that have pixel art-style textures, and I want to preserve the pixelation in those textures. I've tried all of the options in Q3Model > Set filtering, but nothing seems to change. Likewise I've set the project settings to point sampling with all quality options set to low, and disabled AA in Q3Master. No luck :(
B
57
S
15
G
11
Posts: 912
Reputation: 12,626

Post » Sun Jan 25, 2015 11:47 am

Just set the filtering to point in the project properties. Now your entire project has unfiltered textures. If you need to set it per object just use the "set filtering" option in the objects actions. This works for me.

*edit*
Sometimes the anisotrop filtering of the graphics card overrides the filtering, so make sure you don't force any filtering in the graphics card driver.
Last edited by UnixRoot on Sun Jan 25, 2015 11:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
8
S
3
G
2
Posts: 46
Reputation: 1,592

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: nikolspanou and 1 guest