Question about AppMobi

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Jan 19, 2012 2:43 am

I know that AppMobi isn't officially supported but I saw some people mention that are working with it and having success. I was just wondering if someone who had luck getting it work could shed some light on how exactly they went about it.

I exported my game from C2 as an HTML project, then simply loaded the resulting folder into the AppMobi XDK as a new project. To my amazement it worked on the built in iOS and Android device emulators flawlessly. However, my excitement was premature as when I built the project as a native Android .apk and tried running it on my phone all I got was a black canvas. The hyperlink to the Scirra website was still under it tho.

So has anyone has success building your C2 project into a native app using the AppMobi XDK? It was so promising seeing my game run perfectly on that little emulators screen lol.
B
16
Posts: 15
Reputation: 630

Post » Thu Jan 19, 2012 3:11 am

I got about as far as you did with it. It runs good in the emulator but with the build only the loader screen shows then a black screen.

I see AndyWatson got it to work with sound here:

it works well - with sound!!!!

I sure would like to know how he did it.

To get rid of the hyperlink you need to build it with C2 to your targeted devices screen size in full screen scale mode first.
B
50
S
11
G
8
Posts: 479
Reputation: 9,911

Post » Thu Jan 19, 2012 7:50 am

Hmmm... thats interesting. It's nice to see that apparently someone has got it working. I'm not concerned about the hyperlink as its a feature of construct free and I plan on purchasing a license in the very near future.
B
16
Posts: 15
Reputation: 630

Post » Thu Jan 19, 2012 2:57 pm

You should always use the 'fullscreen in browser' setting when exporting for a mobile. That hides the link too.

We aren't officially supporting AppMobi for the time being - right now as far as I know it doesn't do anything more than PhoneGap does, unless we change our code. It's on our todo list to see if we can improve this.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Thu Jan 19, 2012 11:28 pm

Thanks, switching to fullscreen did the trick. After switching to that it worked on my android phone. Performance seems to be much smoother than Phonegap from what I can tell. However I am having issues with collision detection between very small objects (2x2 px) which I'm guessing is a result of the lower framerate.
B
16
Posts: 15
Reputation: 630

Post » Fri Jan 20, 2012 12:32 am

[QUOTE=jtlindeman]Performance seems to be much smoother than Phonegap from what I can tell.[/QUOTE]
Can you provide your actual framerates on PhoneGap vs. AppMobi? You can use the system expression 'fps' to show it easily. If AppMobi is somehow faster we could probably prioritise it higher, but I really doubt it is because it works the same way as PhoneGap AFAIK (just embeds a browser window in an app).
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:30 am

Yea I'll try that the first chance I get... I'm also interested in whether or not there's a difference.
B
16
Posts: 15
Reputation: 630

Post » Fri Jan 20, 2012 5:22 am

Ok I just tested the same demo built through AppMobi and Phonegap, and the apk built with AppMobi runs roughly 10 FPS faster. However, I'm almost certain that the AppMobi version is running at a lower resolution as I had a text object that said the viewport was 800px wide on Phonegap and 533px wide on AppMobi. So they are definitely building the apk files differently, but it would be difficult to determine which one is better at this point.
B
16
Posts: 15
Reputation: 630

Post » Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:48 am

Ah, well it's faster if it doesn't draw as big a viewport, but then the game doesn't look so good...
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Fri Jan 20, 2012 12:55 pm

First few times I created the .apk with appmobi I also had a blank screen after the loading screen. I removed the appmobi script from my html file and that got it working.
I prefer the simplicity of phonegap, but as I can't get sound to work with phonegap I resorted to appmobi.
I'm not very happy with appmobi showing my app as version 3.4.0 either, so I'm going to unpack both my phonegap and appmobi .apks this weekend to see how different they are, maybe I can use elements of each.
B
31
S
11
G
7
Posts: 197
Reputation: 6,682

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests