Question about image quality

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Oct 15, 2011 9:12 pm

I have noticed a peculiar thing with my images and I was wondering if anyone else has experienced this, and also if once I export my game the problem will go away??

So, I have an image and it is of some sand dunes (not straight across on the top but wavy) and I have saved it as a png. If I insert it as a sprite, it is clear and fades into the background (sky) as expected, however, if I insert it as a tiled background, you can see a hard straight faint line at the top. Is this normal and will it disappear once I export the game? It's persistent, even if I try to resize the image from the top if it is a tiled background, it behaves the same, keeping the faint line across the top. Same image, two different results! Hmm....

Thanks for any thoughts.
B
5
S
1
G
2
Posts: 45
Reputation: 1,315

Post » Sat Oct 15, 2011 9:49 pm

Could you post your image ?
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Sat Oct 15, 2011 11:28 pm

Here's an enlarged screenshot. This is the same image file with the one on the left pasted in as a tiled background and the other pasted in as a sprite. You can see the line at the top of the image on the tiled background and not the sprite even though they are actually the same image!

Sorry about it being so blurry, I wanted you to see the line I was referring to and it got really fuzzy when I zoomed in.

Any thoughts?



http://dl.dropbox.com/u/42721278/Image.png

MeJustMe2011-10-15 23:30:10
B
5
S
1
G
2
Posts: 45
Reputation: 1,315

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 12:08 am

Could you, please, post the dune image so we can reproduce it on our computers ?
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 12:36 am

Sorry, guess I misunderstood. Didn't know you wanted the actual file itself, thought you wanted to see what it looked like when it was being previewed in the browser.

Here you go.



Thanks.

C2 version 62, in case you wanted to know.

I am placing this on top of the dunes for the foreground and it also behaves in the same manner if imported as a tiled background but does not have the line if imported as a sprite.

MeJustMe2011-10-16 00:51:44
B
5
S
1
G
2
Posts: 45
Reputation: 1,315

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 12:52 am

I don't see any line, neither in C2 or in FireFox on preview. Both Sprite and tiledbackground work as expected.

Have you tried to reopen the texture in the tiledbacgkround object ?
It feels like it is repeating the image on the top instead of repeating it on the bottom.

Post the .capx in which you have the error too please, to see if it can be reproduced.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DiabloOvermind, emoticon, odiusfly and 18 guests

cron