Question about performance and animations

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue May 06, 2014 10:14 pm

Hi,

From the start i am setting my sprites like this for any sprite with only one frame. Does the fact that it have Loop to Yes can cause any performance issue (with tons of objects) ?

Speed 0
Loop Yes
Repeat count 0
Repeat to 0
Ping-pong to No

Just wondering...
B
16
S
5
G
1
Posts: 190
Reputation: 2,489

Post » Tue May 06, 2014 11:04 pm

If there is no animation, set loop to NO. And when you have animations, the faster the speed and the more frames, the more memory used.
Image
B
75
S
23
G
3
Posts: 673
Reputation: 9,283

Post » Tue May 06, 2014 11:10 pm

Thanks for your reply.. but i would still like to know if it impact performance in any way.
B
16
S
5
G
1
Posts: 190
Reputation: 2,489

Post » Tue May 06, 2014 11:16 pm

I'm not certain, but I'm pretty sure. It could or should be "listening" and checking to run frames that don't exist. That's going degrade performance if you do it enough. It's just common sense. There are so many things that can effect performance, that I'm not going to go into here, but why would you want to set it to Yes, when you don't have any frames to run.
B
75
S
23
G
3
Posts: 673
Reputation: 9,283

Post » Tue May 06, 2014 11:35 pm

I assume it will have a tiny impact, there has to be code that changes which sprite is visible at that frame, but honestly, you have bigger problems if you are trying to get to that level of perf tuning.
B
30
S
10
G
7
Posts: 416
Reputation: 7,239


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 12 guests