Question about using menus.

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed Jul 22, 2009 6:10 am

I'm having some trouble creating an application menu. I've created a menu in the resources editor, set the application to have a menu by default, but I can't seem to get the menu to appear. Can anyone help me out here?
B
1
G
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 833

Post » Wed Jul 22, 2009 8:50 am

Menus aren't fully implemented yet, they don't work. You'll have to create in-game menus.
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Wed Jul 22, 2009 11:38 am

wait..you can add menus with a resource editor?

ok, they dont work. is there anything else you can do to the window, or add?
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Wed Jul 22, 2009 6:58 pm

I guess you could hack the produced exe and add menus from there :P
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 1,445
Reputation: 4,665

Post » Wed Jul 22, 2009 10:14 pm

I managed to throw together an in-game menu system using combo boxes (had some issues with them, too). It's not as elegant, but it works.
B
1
G
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 833


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests