Question regarding EXE filesize?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Tue Jul 05, 2011 8:03 pm

The cap file for my project is 0.600kb.

When run it, it shows 0.870mb VRAM in caption)

When i convert the cap to an EXE, the file is 6.600 mb.

Is this normal? Iv'e been using Construct for a long time and i should know the answer, but i dont.

Thanks
B
21
S
6
G
8
Posts: 1,215
Reputation: 7,881

Post » Tue Jul 05, 2011 8:07 pm

Yep.
Remember the exe will have all your resources, an icon, dll's which are basically your plugs, etc.
Image ImageImage
B
167
S
49
G
155
Posts: 8,112
Reputation: 100,770

Post » Tue Jul 05, 2011 8:20 pm

[QUOTE=newt] Yep.
Remember the exe will have all your resources, an icon, dll's which are basically your plugs, etc.
[/QUOTE]

Are the resources just the games sounds and graphic files ? or is there other things that the game needs include for the exe to run?

I ask this because the game loads the sounds and (some) graphics from external files when it's run, and these a files are tiny.
B
21
S
6
G
8
Posts: 1,215
Reputation: 7,881

Post » Tue Jul 05, 2011 8:30 pm

Each plug you add gets in there as well, take a look at the plugs folder, some of those are pretty big.

Image ImageImage
B
167
S
49
G
155
Posts: 8,112
Reputation: 100,770

Post » Tue Jul 05, 2011 8:39 pm

Thanks newt...question solved!
B
21
S
6
G
8
Posts: 1,215
Reputation: 7,881


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest